
Resale Project Scorecard
The Commodore
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2024 · 219 units
Grade S, 8.12 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 93 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 27
- To Canberra MRT
- 230 m
Artist's impression: JBE (Canberra) Pte. Ltd.
The Commodore Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.12
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 9th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +3.31% — top-quartile performance within its 2024-era cohort (81st percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Sembawang Primary School at 0.72km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Sembawang Primary School
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
- Yishun Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
219 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
230 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.05% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 93 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 2.11km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Commodore scores 8.12
The Commodore scores 8.12 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 80th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Commodore | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 75% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 22% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.26 | 81% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 69% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.10 | 69% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Commodore and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Commodore Prices
By unit type at The Commodore
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom463 sq ft | 463 sq ft | $828,000 to $872,000 | $1,871 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom743 sq ft | 743 sq ft | $1.05M to $1.38M | $1,734 psf | 11 |
| 3-bedroom969 sq ft | 969 sq ft | $1.56M to $1.94M | $1,652 psf | 9 |
| 4-bedroom1,184 sq ft | 1,184 sq ft | $1.92M to $2.48M | $1,694 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Commodore
27 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,722 psf · $828,000 to $2,850,000 · 25 of the 25 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026 | 61 Canberra Drive | 5 | #05-11113BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,519 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 67 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-31313BR · Blk 67 | 3BR | 969 | $1,610 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 67 Canberra Drive | 5 | #05-31313BR · Blk 67 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,500 | $1,728,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 59 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-02024BR · Blk 59 | 4BR | 1,184 | $1,706 | $2,020,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 67 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-29292BR · Blk 67 | 2BR | 743 | $1,744 | $1,295,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 69 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-40402BR · Blk 69 | 2BR | 624 | $1,778 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 61 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-10104BR · Blk 61 | 4BR | 1,184 | $1,622 | $1,920,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 61 Canberra Drive | 1 | #01-11113BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 969 | $1,670 | $1,618,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 61 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-15153BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,780 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 59 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 59 | 3BR | 969 | $1,652 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,756 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $1,694 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,730 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,756 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,677 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,646 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,725 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 15 of 28 in D27 and 270 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Commodore Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $4,800
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 37
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,850 to $3,100 | 4.2% | 13 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,200 to $3,500 | 3.2% | 18 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,450 to $5,000 | 3.3% | 6 |
Rental contracts at The Commodore
38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,250 a month · $2,600 to $6,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Commodore By stack
- Highest, stack 28
- $1,878 psf
- Lowest, stack 31
- $1,610 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 | $1,688 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,730 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,830 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,670 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,746 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,825 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,878 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,739 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | $1,610 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,817 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 39 | $1,712 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,778 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Commodore Floor plans
16 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom1 plan · 463 sq ft

2-Bedroom5 plans · 624 to 915 sq ft





3-Bedroom2 plans · 969 to 1,184 sq ft


4-Bedroom6 plans · 1,184 to 1,658 sq ft






5-Bedroom2 plans · 1,668 to 1,916 sq ft


Floor plans: JBE (Canberra) Pte. Ltd., The Commodore brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change. Storey-1 homes have a private enclosed space in place of the balcony, and storey-5 (PH) homes a high ceiling over living and dining: the close-up is the type's typical plan, see the full page.
The Commodore Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: JBE (Canberra) Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not to scale and subject to change.
The Commodore Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Commodore in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,722 psf at The Commodore against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,818 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (16 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 27 resale caveats at The Commodore ranged from $1,500 psf to $1,884 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Commodore for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.