Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Canopy
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Canopy

D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 406 units

Grade S, 7.80 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Yishun MRT
1.5 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Canopy Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.80
Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
11th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +3.67% places this condo in the top 7% of its 2014-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: North View Primary School at 0.27km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • North View Primary School
  • Huamin Primary School
  • Northland Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

406 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.5 km from Yishun MRT (NS13) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.78% — strong income return.

The district median is 7/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Canopy scores 7.80

The Canopy scores 7.80 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 126th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/106/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/107/10−0.39
Rental Yield10%7/107/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Canopy and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Canopy Prices

By unit type at The Canopy

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,023 sq ft$1.06M to $1.18M3
3-bedroom1,195 sq ft$1.32M to $1.58M11

Past transactions at The Canopy

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,144 psf · $1,060,000 to $1,580,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

2 Oct 2026#09-192BR · Blk 79$1,227$1,070,000
14 Sep 2026#05-253BR · Blk 81$1,122$1,340,000
28 Aug 2026#02-143BR · Blk 77$1,143$1,440,000
17 Aug 2026#05-153BR · Blk 77$1,155$1,368,000
6 Jul 2026#04-203BR · Blk 79$1,132$1,340,000
8 May 2026#11-203BR · Blk 79$1,140$1,350,000
30 Mar 2026#01-183BR · Blk 79$1,169$1,485,000
25 Mar 2026#11-253BR · Blk 81$1,187$1,418,000
24 Feb 2026#10-323BR · Blk 85$1,142$1,365,000
30 Dec 2025#02-153BR · Blk 77$1,115$1,320,000
Median PSF by month
The CanopyD27, all resale condos
$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400$1,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D27, Nov 2025: $1,354 psfD27, Dec 2025: $1,330 psfD27, Jan 2026: $1,396 psfD27, Feb 2026: $1,382 psfD27, Mar 2026: $1,300 psfD27, Apr 2026: $1,400 psfD27, May 2026: $1,351 psfD27, Jun 2026: $1,380 psfD27, Jul 2026: $1,340 psfD27, Aug 2026: $1,401 psfD27, Sep 2026: $1,376 psfThe Canopy, Nov 2025: $1,154 psf from 4 salesThe Canopy, Dec 2025: $1,169 psf from 2 salesThe Canopy, Mar 2026: $1,178 psf from 2 salesThe Canopy, Aug 2026: $1,149 psf from 2 sales$1,149$1,376
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD27
Nov 20254$1,154 psf$1,354 psf
Dec 20252$1,169 psf$1,330 psf
Jan 2026——$1,396 psf
Feb 20261—$1,382 psf
Mar 20262$1,178 psf$1,300 psf
Apr 2026——$1,400 psf
May 20261—$1,351 psf
Jun 2026——$1,380 psf
Jul 20261—$1,340 psf
Aug 20262$1,149 psf$1,401 psf
Sep 20261—$1,376 psf
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 4 resales4Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 10 of 28 in D27 and 225 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Canopy Rent

Median rent a month
$3,700 to $5,400
Gross yield
3.8%
Rental contracts
36
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,7003.8%21
3-bedroom$4,3303.8%12
4-bedroom$5,400—3

Rental contracts at The Canopy

36 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,000 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,350
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Canopy By stack

Highest, stack 34
$1,183 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$915 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
26
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$998 psf1,023 sq ft2
02$1,107 psf872 sq ft4
03$997 psf1,033 sq ft3
05$1,103 psf1,033 sq ft3
06$915 psf1,206 sq ft3
07$1,075 psf1,302 sq ft3
09$1,106 psf1,033 sq ft4
12$1,040 psf1,033 sq ft4
Show the other 18 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$1,143 psf1,313 sq ft3
15$1,115 psf1,184 sq ft3
16$1,113 psf872 sq ft3
17$1,089 psf1,195 sq ft2
18$1,169 psf1,195 sq ft3
19$1,104 psf872 sq ft4
20$1,136 psf1,184 sq ft4
24$1,134 psf1,173 sq ft5
25$1,084 psf1,195 sq ft4
26$1,133 psf872 sq ft4
27$1,102 psf872 sq ft4
28$1,046 psf1,233 sq ft2
29$1,018 psf1,173 sq ft2
30$1,134 psf883 sq ft4
31$1,063 psf1,033 sq ft4
32$1,122 psf1,195 sq ft2
33$1,114 psf1,023 sq ft5
34$1,183 psf1,297 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Canopy Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Canopy in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,144 psf at The Canopy against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,151 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at The Canopy ranged from $1,115 psf to $1,227 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yishun MRT (NS13), 1.5 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Canopy for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.