
Resale Project Scorecard
Canberra Residences
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 320 units
Grade A, 7.40 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 83 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Canberra MRT
- 440 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Canberra Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.40
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 14th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +1.81% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (63rd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Sembawang Primary School at 0.27km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Sembawang Primary School
- Wellington Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
320 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
440 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.59% — above-average income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 1.89km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Canberra Residences scores 7.40
Canberra Residences scores 7.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 224th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCanberra Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 53% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 53% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.10 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Canberra Residences and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Canberra Residences Prices
By unit type at Canberra Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom614 sq ft | 614 sq ft | $800,000 to $1.20M | $1,304 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom904 sq ft | 904 sq ft | $1.05M to $1.14M | $1,234 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Canberra Residences
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,234 psf · $800,000 to $1,398,888 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | 503 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-06062BR · Blk 503 | 2BR | 904 | $1,233 | $1,115,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 509 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-24241BR · Blk 509 | 1BR | 614 | $1,312 | $805,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 511 Canberra Drive | 1 | #01-26261BR · Blk 511 | 1BR | 1,076 | $1,112 | $1,197,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 501 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 501 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,226 | $1,398,888 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 509 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-25252BR · Blk 509 | 2BR | 937 | $1,217 | $1,140,000 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 517 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-42421BR · Blk 517 | 1BR | 614 | $1,304 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 515 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-40402BR · Blk 515 | 2BR | 850 | $1,235 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 509 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-23232BR · Blk 509 | 2BR | 904 | $1,257 | $1,137,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,270 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,217 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,273 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.4% a year, ranked 25 of 28 in D27 and 504 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Canberra Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $4,000
- Gross yield
- 3.6% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,790 to $2,900 | 4.2% | 12 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,350 | $3,200 to $3,400 | 3.6% | 23 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,200 | — | 9 |
Rental contracts at Canberra Residences
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,300 a month · $2,500 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Canberra Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 24
- $1,247 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $920 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 21
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,150 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,185 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,043 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 12 | $920 psf | 1,695 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,083 psf | 1,232 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,086 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,122 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,161 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
Show the other 13 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | $1,247 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,231 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,117 psf | 1,006 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,006 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,176 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,075 psf | 1,469 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 38 | $940 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 42 | $1,203 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 3 |
| 46 | $1,141 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 55 | $1,187 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 61 | $1,000 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Level 1 | 2 |
| 62 | $1,079 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 63 | $1,180 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Canberra Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Canberra Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,234 psf at Canberra Residences against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,192 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (19 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Canberra Residences ranged from $1,112 psf to $1,312 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Canberra Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.