
Resale Project Scorecard
The Estuary @ Yishun
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 608 units
Grade A, 7.21 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Khatib MRT
- 690 m
Background: Sembawang, Yishun, not this condo. Photo credits
The Estuary @ Yishun Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.21
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 17th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.46% — top-quartile performance within its 2013-era cohort (78th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Peiying Primary School at 0.66km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Peiying Primary School
- Naval Base Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
608 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Khatib MRT (NS14) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.24% — above-average income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Estuary @ Yishun scores 7.21
The Estuary @ Yishun scores 7.21 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 287th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Estuary @ Yishun | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 64% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 19% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.20 | 8% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Estuary @ Yishun and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Estuary @ Yishun Prices
By unit type at The Estuary @ Yishun
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom920 sq ft | 920 sq ft | $1.10M to $1.48M | $1,316 psf | 8 |
| 3-bedroom1,302 sq ft | 1,302 sq ft | $1.50M to $1.97M | $1,409 psf | 7 |
| 4-bedroom1,529 sq ft | 1,529 sq ft | $1.90M to $2.20M | $1,374 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Estuary @ Yishun
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,342 psf · $1,100,000 to $2,200,000 · all 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 87 Yishun Avenue 1 | 3 | #03-01012BR · Blk 87 | 2BR | 904 | $1,217 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 93 Yishun Avenue 1 | 11 | #11-22224BR · Blk 93 | 4BR | 1,529 | $1,439 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 97 Yishun Avenue 1 | 3 | #03-36363BR · Blk 97 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,233 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 99 Yishun Avenue 1 | 9 | #09-38383BR · Blk 99 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,413 | $1,840,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 87 Yishun Avenue 1 | 8 | #08-02022BR · Blk 87 | 2BR | 915 | $1,519 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 89 Yishun Avenue 1 | 11 | #11-07072BR · Blk 89 | 2BR | 1,120 | $1,251 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 91 Yishun Avenue 1 | 13 | #13-17173BR · Blk 91 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,409 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 99 Yishun Avenue 1 | 5 | #05-38383BR · Blk 99 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,152 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 89 Yishun Avenue 1 | 12 | #12-10102BR · Blk 89 | 2BR | 1,120 | $1,322 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 99 Yishun Avenue 1 | 14 | #14-40403BR · Blk 99 | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,520 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,362 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,309 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,342 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,466 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,233 psf | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 19 of 28 in D27 and 356 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Estuary @ Yishun Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,750 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 101
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,750 | $2,600 to $2,800 | — | 24 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,500 to $3,800 | 3.5% | 45 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,600 | 3.0% | 32 |
Rental contracts at The Estuary @ Yishun
103 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $2,550 to $5,650
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Estuary @ Yishun By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,405 psf
- Lowest, stack 18
- $965 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 32
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,405 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,355 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,224 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,276 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,309 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
| 06 | $1,128 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,171 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,181 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 3 |
Show the other 24 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,252 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,273 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 10 to 16 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,113 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,188 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,169 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,141 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,203 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 18 | $965 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,288 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,374 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 10 to 11 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,259 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,348 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,051 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,193 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 10 to 14 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,296 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,279 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 6 |
| 31 | $1,090 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,190 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 33 | $1,276 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,252 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 3 |
| 36 | $1,233 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 37 | $1,214 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 2 |
| 38 | $1,114 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 6 |
| 40 | $1,301 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 9 to 14 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Estuary @ Yishun Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Estuary @ Yishun in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,342 psf at The Estuary @ Yishun against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,311 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at The Estuary @ Yishun ranged from $1,152 psf to $1,520 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Khatib MRT (NS14), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Estuary @ Yishun for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.