
Resale Project Scorecard
Yishun Emerald
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 436 units
Grade A, 6.96 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 71 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Canberra MRT
- 350 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Yishun Emerald Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.96
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 18th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.25% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (40th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School at 0.55km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
- Yishun Primary School
- Chongfu School
- Xishan Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
436 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
350 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.81% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 71 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 2.28km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Yishun Emerald scores 6.96
Yishun Emerald scores 6.96 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 425th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoYishun Emerald | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 22% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.26 | 81% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Yishun Emerald and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Yishun Emerald Prices
By unit type at Yishun Emerald
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,023 sq ft | 1,023 sq ft | $1.00M to $1.09M | $1,044 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,195 sq ft | 1,195 sq ft | $1.29M to $1.35M | $1,091 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom1,399 sq ft | 1,399 sq ft | $1.59M to $1.65M | $1,172 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Yishun Emerald
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,130 psf · $1,005,000 to $1,650,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 26 Canberra Drive | 11 | #11-14143BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,149 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 24 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-09092BR · Blk 24 | 2BR | 1,033 | $987 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 24 Canberra Drive | 15 | #15-09092BR · Blk 24 | 2BR | 958 | $1,096 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 26 Canberra Drive | 13 | #13-14143BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,089 | $1,290,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 28 Canberra Drive | 12 | #12-18184BR · Blk 28 | 4BR | 1,356 | $1,172 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 22 Canberra Drive | 6 | #06-05054BR · Blk 22 | 4BR | 1,399 | $1,179 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 28 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-18184BR · Blk 28 | 4BR | 1,399 | $1,151 | $1,610,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 24 Canberra Drive | 6 | #06-11113BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,091 | $1,315,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 28 Canberra Drive | 10 | #10-19193BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,130 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 24 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-12122BR · Blk 24 | 2BR | 1,033 | $973 | $1,005,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,056 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,111 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,165 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,089 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 13 of 28 in D27 and 252 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Yishun Emerald Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,100
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 3.7%
- Rental contracts
- 37
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,110 to $3,210 | 3.7% | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $3,960 to $4,240 | 3.7% | 22 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,100 | — | 3.0% | 3 |
Rental contracts at Yishun Emerald
37 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,000 to $4,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Yishun Emerald By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $1,151 psf
- Lowest, stack 26
- $814 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 20
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $964 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,089 psf | 974 sq ft | Levels 14 to 15 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,120 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 06 | $975 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 2 |
| 07 | $941 psf | 1,028 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 09 | $987 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,029 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,002 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
Show the other 12 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,009 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,089 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 3 |
| 15 | $978 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
| 17 | $964 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,151 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 19 | $996 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 3 |
| 21 | $862 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 23 | $866 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 24 | $1,002 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 25 | $996 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 26 | $814 psf | 1,276 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 2 |
| 28 | $987 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Yishun Emerald Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Yishun Emerald in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,130 psf at Yishun Emerald against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,065 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Yishun Emerald ranged from $973 psf to $1,179 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Yishun Emerald for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.