
Resale Project Scorecard
Sun Plaza
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 76 units
Grade D, 4.31 out of 10, the 34th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Sembawang MRT
- 70 m
Background: Sembawang, Yishun, not this condo. Photo credits
Sun Plaza Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.31
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 34th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.06% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (36th percentile of 2000-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
76 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
70 m from Sembawang MRT (NS11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.90% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 1.91km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sun Plaza scores 4.31
Sun Plaza scores 4.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2238th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 34th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSun Plaza | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 22% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.39 | 97% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sun Plaza and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sun Plaza Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,068
- Median price
- $1.30M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Sun Plaza
8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $907 psf · $882,000 to $1,560,000 · 6 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 7 | #07-02022BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $985 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 7 | #07-08083BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,150 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 7 | #07-10102BR | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,174 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 11 | #11-01013BR | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,078 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2023 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 6 | #06-08083BR | 3BR | 1,776 | $800 | $1,420,800 | Resale |
| 21 Feb 2023 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 7 | #07-08083BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $700 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2022 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 7 | #07-02022BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $828 | $882,000 | Resale |
| 23 Nov 2021 | 30 Sembawang Drive | 8 | #08-06063BR | 3BR | 1,313 | $743 | $976,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,062 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,079 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,110 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,139 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,237 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $750 psf | $1,260 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,261 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,268 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,272 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,282 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,296 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,304 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,293 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,338 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,348 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,369 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,371 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,357 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,388 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sun Plaza Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600
- Rental contracts
- 9
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,350 to $3,800 | 9 |
Rental contracts at Sun Plaza
11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $3,250 to $4,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sun Plaza Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Sun Plaza in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,068 psf at Sun Plaza against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Sun Plaza ranged from $985 psf to $1,150 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Sembawang MRT (NS11), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sun Plaza for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.