
Resale Project Scorecard
Kandis Residence
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2021 · 130 units
Grade D, 4.04 out of 10, the 37th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 89 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Canberra MRT
- 1.6 km
Artist's impression: Dillenia Land Pte. Ltd. (Tuan Sing), Kandis Residence brochure
Kandis Residence Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.04
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 37th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: rental yield, tenure. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.69% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (36th percentile of 2021-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
130 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.6 km from Canberra MRT (NS12) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.27% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 89 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 0.69km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Kandis Residence scores 4.04
Kandis Residence scores 4.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2291st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 37th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Rental Yield (8/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoKandis Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 22% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 17% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −0.65 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 69% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 1/10 | +0.12 | 100% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kandis Residence and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kandis Residence Prices
By unit type at Kandis Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom780 sq ft | 780 sq ft | $974,000 | $1,249 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Kandis Residence
28 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,385 psf · $680,000 to $1,560,000 · 26 of 28 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | 10 Kandis Link | 2 | #02-19191BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 484 | $1,404 | $680,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 2 Kandis Link | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 797 | $1,228 | $978,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 6 Kandis Link | 5 | #05-07073BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 937 | $1,399 | $1,310,000 | Resale |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 8 Kandis Link | 4 | #04-11112BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $1,269 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 8 Kandis Link | 5 | #05-13132BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 775 | $1,355 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 10 Kandis Link | 3 | #03-20201BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 495 | $1,484 | $735,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 8 Kandis Link | 3 | #03-16162BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $1,243 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 8 Kandis Link | 1 | #01-13132BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 775 | $1,355 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2025 | 8 Kandis Link | 1 | #01-16162BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $1,348 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2025 | 10 Kandis Link | 1 | #01-19191BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 484 | $1,476 | $715,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,062 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,079 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,110 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,139 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,237 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,260 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,332 psf | $1,261 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,268 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,330 psf | $1,272 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,282 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,381 psf | $1,296 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,300 psf | $1,304 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,406 psf | $1,293 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,338 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,348 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $1,355 psf | $1,369 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,371 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,357 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,388 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.4% a year, ranked 27 of 28 in D27 and 611 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kandis Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,600 to $3,750
- Gross yield
- 3.9%
- Rental contracts
- 19
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,600 | $2,530 to $2,640 | — | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,150 to $3,300 | 3.9% | 9 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,750 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Kandis Residence
19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,500 to $3,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,650 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kandis Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 20
- $1,484 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,317 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,317 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,456 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,341 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,355 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,348 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,440 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,484 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Kandis Residence Floor plans
24 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom4 plans · 485 to 496 sq ft




2-Bedroom12 plans · 732 to 808 sq ft












3-Bedroom8 plans · 915 to 1,034 sq ft








Floor plans: Dillenia Land Pte. Ltd. (Tuan Sing), Kandis Residence brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, balconies and private enclosed spaces.
Kandis Residence Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Key plan: Dillenia Land Pte. Ltd. (Tuan Sing). Diagrammatic, not drawn to scale.
Kandis Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Kandis Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,334 psf at Kandis Residence against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,355 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Kandis Residence ranged from $1,228 psf to $1,404 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 1.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kandis Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.