
Resale Project Scorecard
The Visionaire Ec
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 632 units
Grade S, 8.78 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 88 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 33
- To Canberra MRT
- 430 m
Artist's impression: Qingjian Realty (Sembawang) Pte. Ltd.
The Visionaire Ec Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.78
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 3rd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +7.27% places this condo in the top 7% of its 2018-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Sembawang Primary School at 0.40km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Sembawang Primary School
- Wellington Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
632 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
430 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%9/10
Rental yield of 4.93% — exceptional income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 88 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 1.66km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Visionaire Ec scores 8.78
The Visionaire Ec scores 8.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 17th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Visionaire Ec | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 81% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 53% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 86% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Visionaire Ec and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Visionaire Ec Prices
By unit type at The Visionaire Ec
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom980 sq ft | 980 sq ft | $1.29M to $1.80M | $1,516 psf | 23 |
| 4-bedroom1,141 sq ft | 1,141 sq ft | $1.75M to $2.02M | $1,586 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at The Visionaire Ec
33 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,526 psf · $1,060,888 to $2,025,000 · all 33 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 196 Canberra Drive | 9 | #09-55553BR · Blk 196 | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,562 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 174 Canberra Drive | 6 | #06-09093BR · Blk 174 | 3BR | 980 | $1,516 | $1,485,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 176 Canberra Drive | 7 | #07-14143BR · Blk 176 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,563 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 194 Canberra Drive | 7 | #07-50504BR · Blk 194 | 4BR | 1,141 | $1,621 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 196 Canberra Drive | 6 | #06-56563BR · Blk 196 | 3BR | 850 | $1,517 | $1,290,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 186 Canberra Drive | 2 | #02-34344BR · Blk 186 | 4BR | 1,141 | $1,567 | $1,788,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 178 Canberra Drive | 10 | #10-19193BR · Blk 178 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,290 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 190 Canberra Drive | 8 | #08-42423BR · Blk 190 | 3BR | 980 | $1,565 | $1,533,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 198 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-58583BR · Blk 198 | 3BR | 872 | $1,514 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 170 Canberra Drive | 6 | #06-03034BR · Blk 170 | 4BR | 1,313 | $1,542 | $2,025,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,470 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,454 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,526 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,501 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,467 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,594 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,569 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,542 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,540 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $1,562 psf | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +7.3% a year, ranked 2 of 28 in D27 and 8 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Visionaire Ec Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,350 to $4,750
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 56
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,350 | — | — | 4 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,000 | 3.2% | 39 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,750 | $4,600 to $4,840 | 3.1% | 13 |
Rental contracts at The Visionaire Ec
56 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,300 to $5,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,750 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Visionaire Ec By stack
- Highest, stack 46
- $1,554 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,303 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 59
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,384 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 6 |
| 02 | $1,416 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,333 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,303 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,350 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 7 |
| 06 | $1,383 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,388 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,368 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 6 |
Show the other 51 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,388 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,467 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,410 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,379 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,307 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 4 |
| 15 | $1,411 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,353 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,344 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,411 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 6 |
| 19 | $1,322 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 4 |
| 20 | $1,358 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,414 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
| 22 | $1,342 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 9 |
| 24 | $1,417 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 6 |
| 25 | $1,398 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 6 |
| 26 | $1,367 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,447 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 28 | $1,341 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 7 |
| 29 | $1,378 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 5 |
| 30 | $1,335 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,376 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 5 |
| 32 | $1,380 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 33 | $1,423 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,350 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 35 | $1,364 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 36 | $1,332 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 6 |
| 39 | $1,325 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 8 |
| 40 | $1,322 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 41 | $1,338 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,307 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 7 |
| 44 | $1,374 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 7 |
| 45 | $1,369 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 4 |
| 46 | $1,554 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 47 | $1,414 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 6 |
| 48 | $1,307 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 49 | $1,369 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 50 | $1,376 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 7 |
| 51 | $1,463 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 52 | $1,341 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 4 |
| 53 | $1,357 psf | 1,394 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 54 | $1,372 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 55 | $1,382 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 6 |
| 56 | $1,411 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 7 |
| 57 | $1,388 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 58 | $1,425 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 7 |
| 59 | $1,328 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 60 | $1,304 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 61 | $1,389 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 8 |
| 62 | $1,399 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 4 |
| 63 | $1,337 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 64 | $1,379 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Visionaire Ec Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Visionaire Ec in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,526 psf at The Visionaire Ec against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,449 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 33 resale caveats at The Visionaire Ec ranged from $1,290 psf to $1,683 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Visionaire Ec for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.