
Resale Project Scorecard
The Criterion
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 505 units
Grade S, 8.42 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 26
- To Khatib MRT
- 1.3 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Criterion Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.42
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 6th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +7.22% places this condo in the top 8% of its 2018-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Northland Primary School at 0.53km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Northland Primary School
- Naval Base Primary School
- Huamin Primary School
- North View Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
505 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Khatib MRT (NS14) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%10/10
Rental yield of 5.13% — exceptional income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Criterion scores 8.42
The Criterion scores 8.42 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 50th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Criterion | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 81% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.39 | 11% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.30 | 94% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Criterion and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Criterion Prices
By unit type at The Criterion
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $980,000 to $1.50M | $1,374 psf | 16 |
| 4-bedroom1,173 sq ft | 1,173 sq ft | $1.40M to $1.68M | $1,389 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at The Criterion
26 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,379 psf · $980,000 to $1,680,000 · all 26 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | 1 Yishun Street 51 | 11 | #11-02023BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,398 | $1,505,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 7 Yishun Street 51 | 6 | #06-15153BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 915 | $1,339 | $1,225,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 3 Yishun Street 51 | 12 | #12-07074BR · Blk 3 | 4BR | 1,173 | $1,394 | $1,635,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 5 Yishun Street 51 | 8 | #08-09094BR · Blk 5 | 4BR | 1,120 | $1,394 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 13 Yishun Street 51 | 5 | #05-26263BR · Blk 13 | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,398 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 15 Yishun Street 51 | 5 | #05-29294BR · Blk 15 | 4BR | 1,120 | $1,394 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 9 Yishun Street 51 | 11 | #11-20203BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,380 | $1,410,888 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 1 Yishun Street 51 | 3 | #03-01014BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 1,249 | $1,345 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 9 Yishun Street 51 | 4 | #04-20203BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,350 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 1 Yishun Street 51 | 2 | #02-01014BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 1,249 | $1,313 | $1,640,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $1,317 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,372 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,373 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,371 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 4 | $1,356 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,350 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,394 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,369 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +7.3% a year, ranked 3 of 28 in D27 and 9 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Criterion Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $4,550
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 38
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,000 to $3,400 | — | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,890 | $3,750 to $4,100 | 3.8% | 29 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,550 | — | 3.5% | 4 |
Rental contracts at The Criterion
38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,844 a month · $3,000 to $4,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,750 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Criterion By stack
- Highest, stack 29
- $1,411 psf
- Lowest, stack 19
- $1,217 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 38
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,313 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 7 |
| 02 | $1,222 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,268 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,252 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,223 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,244 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 7 |
| 07 | $1,226 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 9 |
| 08 | $1,254 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 6 |
Show the other 30 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,290 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 7 |
| 10 | $1,240 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 6 |
| 11 | $1,301 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 10 |
| 12 | $1,351 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 9 |
| 13 | $1,295 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 8 |
| 14 | $1,224 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 7 |
| 15 | $1,304 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 8 |
| 16 | $1,268 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,255 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,232 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,217 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,279 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 9 |
| 21 | $1,241 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,236 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,276 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 8 |
| 25 | $1,285 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 6 |
| 26 | $1,325 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 7 |
| 27 | $1,261 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,329 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 3 |
| 29 | $1,411 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,287 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 8 |
| 31 | $1,349 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,292 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 7 |
| 33 | $1,290 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 9 |
| 34 | $1,262 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 7 |
| 35 | $1,348 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 6 |
| 36 | $1,254 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 8 |
| 37 | $1,235 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 6 |
| 38 | $1,246 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 6 |
| 39 | $1,235 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Criterion Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Criterion in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,379 psf at The Criterion against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,321 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 26 resale caveats at The Criterion ranged from $1,172 psf to $1,411 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Khatib MRT (NS14), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Criterion for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.