
Resale Project Scorecard
1 Canberra
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 665 units
Grade S, 8.67 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 34
- To Canberra MRT
- 570 m
Artist's impression: MCC Land Pte Ltd
1 Canberra Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.67
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 4th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +4.05% places this condo in the top 8% of its 2015-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School at 0.41km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
- Yishun Primary School
- Wellington Primary School
- Xishan Primary School
- Sembawang Primary School
- Chongfu School
- Jiemin Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
665 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
570 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.51% — above-average income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 1.95km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why 1 Canberra scores 8.67
1 Canberra scores 8.67 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 21st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condo1 Canberra | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 81% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 53% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.10 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 1 Canberra and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
1 Canberra Prices
By unit type at 1 Canberra
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,044 sq ft | 1,044 sq ft | $1.25M to $1.57M | $1,352 psf | 25 |
| 4-bedroom2,045 sq ft | 2,045 sq ft | $1.53M to $2.70M | $1,119 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at 1 Canberra
34 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,327 psf · $1,251,000 to $2,700,000 · 32 of the 32 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | Blk 17 | 8 | #08-34344BR · Blk 17 | 4BR | 1,442 | $1,338 | $1,930,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Blk 25 | 10 | #10-49493BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,392 | $1,468,888 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Blk 23 | 1 | #01-48483BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,185 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Blk 15 | 8 | #08-31313BR · Blk 15 | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,370 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Blk 3 | 12 | #12-07073BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 947 | $1,420 | $1,345,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Blk 9 | 1 | #01-20203BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,145 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Blk 7 | 6 | #06-16163BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,309 | $1,395,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | Blk 11 | 9 | #09-23233BR · Blk 11 | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,375 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Blk 25 | 3 | #03-51513BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,352 | $1,425,888 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | Blk 25 | 9 | #09-50503BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 947 | $1,444 | $1,368,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $1,311 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,361 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,078 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,140 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,255 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,350 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,364 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,278 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,365 psf | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 7 of 28 in D27 and 124 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
1 Canberra Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800 to $4,950
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 32
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,700 to $4,000 | 3.3% | 29 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,950 | — | 2.8% | 3 |
Rental contracts at 1 Canberra
32 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $2,000 to $7,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $2,450 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
1 Canberra By stack
- Highest, stack 46
- $1,346 psf
- Lowest, stack 34
- $966 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 44
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,232 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,218 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,267 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,138 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,079 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,149 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,320 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,169 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
Show the other 36 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,204 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 6 |
| 14 | $1,178 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,022 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,303 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,262 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,123 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,202 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 4 |
| 20 | $1,247 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 21 | $1,223 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,149 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
| 23 | $1,152 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,168 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,047 psf | 1,900 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,189 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 5 |
| 27 | $1,131 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,076 psf | 1,695 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,185 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 6 |
| 31 | $1,092 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,171 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 7 |
| 33 | $1,114 psf | 1,415 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 2 |
| 34 | $966 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,257 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 36 | $1,280 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 3 |
| 37 | $1,161 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 38 | $1,148 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 3 |
| 39 | $1,327 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 3 |
| 40 | $1,232 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 41 | $1,115 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,346 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 45 | $1,294 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 46 | $1,346 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 4 |
| 47 | $1,058 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 48 | $1,183 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 49 | $1,275 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 51 | $1,231 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 52 | $1,261 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
1 Canberra Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places 1 Canberra in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,327 psf at 1 Canberra against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,291 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 34 resale caveats at 1 Canberra ranged from $938 psf to $1,444 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 570 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 1 Canberra for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.