
Resale Project Scorecard
The Brownstone
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 638 units
Grade S, 8.91 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 35
- To Canberra MRT
- 230 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Brownstone Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.91
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 2nd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +6.79% places this condo in the top 5% of its 2017-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Sembawang Primary School at 0.53km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Sembawang Primary School
- Wellington Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
638 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
230 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%9/10
Rental yield of 4.62% — exceptional income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 1.70km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Brownstone scores 8.91
The Brownstone scores 8.91 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 11th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Brownstone | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 81% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.26 | 81% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 86% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.06 | 53% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Brownstone and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Brownstone Prices
By unit type at The Brownstone
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom732 sq ft | 732 sq ft | $1.11M | $1,514 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom942 sq ft | 942 sq ft | $1.36M to $1.56M | $1,549 psf | 26 |
| 4-bedroom1,109 sq ft | 1,109 sq ft | $1.53M to $1.76M | $1,475 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at The Brownstone
35 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,541 psf · $1,080,000 to $1,760,000 · all 35 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026 | 154 Canberra Drive | 3 | #03-23232BR · Blk 154 | 2BR | 732 | $1,476 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 160 Canberra Drive | 7 | #07-39393BR · Blk 160 | 3BR | 990 | $1,549 | $1,533,888 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 164 Canberra Drive | 9 | #09-57573BR · Blk 164 | 3BR | 915 | $1,612 | $1,475,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 152 Canberra Drive | 1 | #01-12123BR · Blk 152 | 3BR | 915 | $1,508 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 160 Canberra Drive | 9 | #09-46463BR · Blk 160 | 3BR | 990 | $1,565 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 156 Canberra Drive | 5 | #05-31313BR · Blk 156 | 3BR | 980 | $1,552 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 158 Canberra Drive | 5 | #05-34343BR · Blk 158 | 3BR | 990 | $1,500 | $1,485,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 164 Canberra Drive | 7 | #07-56563BR · Blk 164 | 3BR | 915 | $1,601 | $1,465,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 152 Canberra Drive | 4 | #04-11113BR · Blk 152 | 3BR | 937 | $1,525 | $1,428,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 160 Canberra Drive | 8 | #08-44443BR · Blk 160 | 3BR | 937 | $1,570 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,452 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | $1,552 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,539 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,566 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,537 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,557 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,559 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,549 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +6.7% a year, ranked 5 of 28 in D27 and 15 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Brownstone Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $4,700
- Gross yield
- 3.4% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 84
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,300 to $3,450 | 3.6% | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,200 | 3.4% | 62 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,500 to $4,800 | 3.4% | 15 |
Rental contracts at The Brownstone
84 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,250 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Brownstone By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,484 psf
- Lowest, stack 19
- $1,237 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 57
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,315 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,388 psf | 1,157 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,362 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,484 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,345 psf | 899 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 6 |
| 06 | $1,320 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 7 |
| 07 | $1,313 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,415 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
Show the other 49 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,320 psf | 974 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 6 |
| 10 | $1,364 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,404 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,333 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 7 |
| 13 | $1,377 psf | 899 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,410 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 7 |
| 15 | $1,397 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,354 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,315 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,280 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,237 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,388 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,413 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,428 psf | 942 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 23 | $1,435 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 7 |
| 24 | $1,301 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,288 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,359 psf | 1,114 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 6 |
| 27 | $1,302 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,333 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 7 |
| 29 | $1,363 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
| 30 | $1,396 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,320 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 7 |
| 32 | $1,284 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 33 | $1,388 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 34 | $1,388 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,380 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 36 | $1,350 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 37 | $1,316 psf | 899 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 2 |
| 38 | $1,307 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 39 | $1,319 psf | 974 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 8 |
| 40 | $1,374 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 7 |
| 41 | $1,352 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 8 |
| 42 | $1,394 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 43 | $1,354 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 10 |
| 44 | $1,445 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 4 |
| 45 | $1,352 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 5 |
| 48 | $1,335 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 49 | $1,398 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 51 | $1,333 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 52 | $1,455 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
| 53 | $1,261 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 54 | $1,341 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 6 |
| 55 | $1,462 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 3 |
| 56 | $1,419 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 10 |
| 57 | $1,306 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 58 | $1,280 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 59 | $1,333 psf | 1,114 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 60 | $1,353 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Brownstone Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Brownstone in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,541 psf at The Brownstone against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,472 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 35 resale caveats at The Brownstone ranged from $1,354 psf to $1,628 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Brownstone for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.