Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Eight Courtyards: the towers around the pool at dusk
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Eight Courtyards

D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 654 units

Grade S, 8.30 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
14
To Canberra MRT
460 m

Artist's impression: Yishun Gold Pte Ltd

Eight Courtyards Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.30
Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
8th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +2.80% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (87th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School at 0.40km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
  • Yishun Primary School
  • Chongfu School
  • Xishan Primary School
  • Jiemin Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

654 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

460 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.40% — above-average income return.

The district median is 7/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 2.39km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Eight Courtyards scores 8.30

Eight Courtyards scores 8.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 65th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/107/10−0.20
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eight Courtyards and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Eight Courtyards Prices

By unit type at Eight Courtyards

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom861 sq ft$1.05M to $1.21M3
3-bedroom1,141 sq ft$1.28M to $1.66M10

Past transactions at Eight Courtyards

14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,396 psf · $1,050,000 to $1,980,000 · all 14 sold at a profit

7 Aug 2026#03-373BR · Blk 18$1,322$1,523,000
26 Jun 2026#11-133BR · Blk 10$1,398$1,580,000
18 Jun 2026#03-433BR · Blk 18A$1,343$1,460,000
16 Jun 2026#03-352BR · Blk 16$1,394$1,050,000
11 Jun 2026#04-463BR · Blk 18B$1,334$1,278,000
2 Jun 2026#03-403BR · Blk 18$1,350$1,540,000
22 May 2026#03-204BR · Blk 10A$1,437$1,980,000
17 Apr 2026#12-443BR · Blk 18A$1,437$1,655,000
2 Apr 2026#11-082BR · Blk 6$1,391$1,198,000
18 Mar 2026#14-443BR · Blk 18A$1,415$1,630,000
Median PSF by month
Eight CourtyardsD27, all resale condos
$1,200$1,300$1,400$1,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D27, Nov 2025: $1,354 psfD27, Dec 2025: $1,330 psfD27, Jan 2026: $1,396 psfD27, Feb 2026: $1,382 psfD27, Mar 2026: $1,300 psfD27, Apr 2026: $1,400 psfD27, May 2026: $1,351 psfD27, Jun 2026: $1,380 psfD27, Jul 2026: $1,340 psfD27, Aug 2026: $1,401 psfD27, Sep 2026: $1,376 psfEight Courtyards, Jan 2026: $1,260 psf from 2 salesEight Courtyards, Apr 2026: $1,414 psf from 2 salesEight Courtyards, Jun 2026: $1,350 psf from 5 sales$1,350$1,376
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD27
Nov 2025——$1,354 psf
Dec 20251—$1,330 psf
Jan 20262$1,260 psf$1,396 psf
Feb 20261—$1,382 psf
Mar 20261—$1,300 psf
Apr 20262$1,414 psf$1,400 psf
May 20261—$1,351 psf
Jun 20265$1,350 psf$1,380 psf
Jul 2026——$1,340 psf
Aug 20261—$1,401 psf
Sep 2026——$1,376 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 18 of 28 in D27 and 328 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Eight Courtyards Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $5,250
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
75
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3003.3%33
3-bedroom$4,1503.3%38
4-bedroom$5,250—4

Rental contracts at Eight Courtyards

80 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $2,400 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Aug 2026—600 to 700 sq ft$2,700
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Eight Courtyards By stack

Highest, stack 44
$1,426 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,123 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
30
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,275 psf549 sq ft3
02$1,388 psf452 sq ft4
03$1,145 psf1,319 sq ft2
05$1,159 psf861 sq ft3
06$1,123 psf958 sq ft4
08$1,161 psf861 sq ft3
09$1,230 psf861 sq ft2
11$1,191 psf915 sq ft3
Show the other 22 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
12$1,132 psf861 sq ft3
13$1,394 psf1,130 sq ft3
18$1,161 psf861 sq ft3
19$1,214 psf1,087 sq ft2
20$1,296 psf1,378 sq ft2
21$1,307 psf1,378 sq ft4
22$1,269 psf1,087 sq ft3
23$1,308 psf872 sq ft3
24$1,139 psf1,141 sq ft3
25$1,235 psf1,163 sq ft2
29$1,249 psf969 sq ft2
31$1,300 psf1,227 sq ft2
33$1,284 psf1,012 sq ft4
34$1,276 psf980 sq ft3
37$1,351 psf1,152 sq ft6
38$1,196 psf1,087 sq ft2
39$1,265 psf958 sq ft3
40$1,280 psf1,141 sq ft4
43$1,269 psf1,087 sq ft5
44$1,426 psf1,152 sq ft2
45$1,319 psf1,141 sq ft2
46$1,127 psf958 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Eight Courtyards Floor plans

58 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 452 to 700 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type A2, 1 Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A21 Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type A1, 1 Bedroom, 549 sq ft
Type A11 Bedroom · 549 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type A2P, 1 Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type A2P1 Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type A1P, 1 Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type A1P1 Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom15 plans · 753 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B1, 2 Bedroom, 753 sq ft
Type B12 Bedroom · 753 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B2, 2 Bedroom, 861 sq ft
Type B22 Bedroom · 861 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B3, 2 Bedroom, 861 sq ft
Type B32 Bedroom · 861 sq ft · 52 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B4, 2 Bedroom, 861 sq ft
Type B42 Bedroom · 861 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B5, 2 Bedroom, 872 sq ft
Type B52 Bedroom · 872 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B6, 2 Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type B62 Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B6a, 2 Bedroom, 915 sq ft
Type B6a2 Bedroom · 915 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B5P, 2 Bedroom, 947 sq ft
Type B5P2 Bedroom · 947 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B3P-1, 2 Bedroom, 969 sq ft
Type B3P-12 Bedroom · 969 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B4P, 2 Bedroom, 969 sq ft
Type B4P2 Bedroom · 969 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B1P, 2 Bedroom, 980 sq ft
Type B1P2 Bedroom · 980 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B3P, 2 Bedroom, 980 sq ft
Type B3P2 Bedroom · 980 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B6T, 2 Bedroom, 990 sq ft
Type B6T2 Bedroom · 990 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B6aT, 2 Bedroom, 1,012 sq ft
Type B6aT2 Bedroom · 1,012 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type B2P, 2 Bedroom, 1,130 sq ft
Type B2P2 Bedroom · 1,130 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom34 plans · 958 to 1,561 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C1, 3 Bedroom Compact, 958 sq ft
Type C13 Bedroom Compact · 958 sq ft · 39 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C2, 3 Bedroom Compact, 969 sq ft
Type C23 Bedroom Compact · 969 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C3, 3 Bedroom Compact, 980 sq ft
Type C33 Bedroom Compact · 980 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C4, 3 Bedroom Compact, 990 sq ft
Type C43 Bedroom Compact · 990 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C4a, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,001 sq ft
Type C4a3 Bedroom Compact · 1,001 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C5, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,012 sq ft
Type C53 Bedroom Compact · 1,012 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C6, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,066 sq ft
Type C63 Bedroom Compact · 1,066 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C7, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,087 sq ft
Type C73 Bedroom + Utility · 1,087 sq ft · 80 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C7a, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,087 sq ft
Type C7a3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,087 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8a, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,130 sq ft
Type C8a3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,130 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C1P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,141 sq ft
Type C1P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,141 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,141 sq ft
Type C83 Bedroom + Utility · 1,141 sq ft · 68 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C9, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,152 sq ft
Type C93 Bedroom + Utility · 1,152 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C10, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,152 sq ft
Type C103 Bedroom + Utility · 1,152 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C11, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,163 sq ft
Type C113 Bedroom + Utility · 1,163 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C12, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,163 sq ft
Type C123 Bedroom + Utility · 1,163 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C4P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,216 sq ft
Type C4P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,216 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C(DK), 3 Bedroom Dual Key, 1,227 sq ft
Type C(DK)3 Bedroom Dual Key · 1,227 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C4aP, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,227 sq ft
Type C4aP3 Bedroom Compact · 1,227 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8aP, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,238 sq ft
Type C8aP3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,238 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C7P, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,292 sq ft
Type C7P3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,292 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C6P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,302 sq ft
Type C6P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,302 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8P-2, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,313 sq ft
Type C8P-23 Bedroom + Utility · 1,313 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C10P, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,346 sq ft
Type C10P3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,346 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C3P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,356 sq ft
Type C3P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,356 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8P, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,356 sq ft
Type C8P3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,356 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C8P-1, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,356 sq ft
Type C8P-13 Bedroom + Utility · 1,356 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C5P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,367 sq ft
Type C5P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,367 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C7aP, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,367 sq ft
Type C7aP3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,367 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C7P-1, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,367 sq ft
Type C7P-13 Bedroom + Utility · 1,367 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C2P, 3 Bedroom Compact, 1,399 sq ft
Type C2P3 Bedroom Compact · 1,399 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C9P, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,475 sq ft
Type C9P3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,475 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C12P, 3 Bedroom + Utility, 1,475 sq ft
Type C12P3 Bedroom + Utility · 1,475 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type C(DK)P, 3 Bedroom Dual Key, 1,561 sq ft
Type C(DK)P3 Bedroom Dual Key · 1,561 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,378 to 2,034 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type D1, 4 Bedroom, 1,378 sq ft
Type D14 Bedroom · 1,378 sq ft · 39 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type D(DK), 4 Bedroom Dual Key, 1,572 sq ft
Type D(DK)4 Bedroom Dual Key · 1,572 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type D1P, 4 Bedroom, 1,776 sq ft
Type D1P4 Bedroom · 1,776 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type PH, Penthouse, 1,894 sq ft
Type PHPenthouse · 1,894 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Courtyards type D(DK)P, 4 Bedroom Dual Key, 2,034 sq ft
Type D(DK)P4 Bedroom Dual Key · 2,034 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Yishun Gold Pte Ltd, Eight Courtyards website. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Eight Courtyards Site plan

Site plan of Eight Courtyards

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Yishun Gold Pte Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

Eight Courtyards Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Eight Courtyards in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,396 psf at Eight Courtyards against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,322 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (14 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at Eight Courtyards ranged from $1,122 psf to $1,437 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 460 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eight Courtyards for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.