Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Watergardens at Canberra at dusk: 5-storey blocks around a winding pool, gardens and a pavilion
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Watergardens at Canberra

D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2024 · 448 units

Grade B, 6.41 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
93 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
37
To Canberra MRT
300 m

Artist's impression: United Venture Development (2020) Pte. Ltd.

The Watergardens at Canberra Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.41
Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
25th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 2024-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School at 0.62km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
  • Yishun Primary School
  • Sembawang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

448 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.63% — above-average income return.

The district median is 7/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 93 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 2.26km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Watergardens at Canberra scores 6.41

The Watergardens at Canberra scores 6.41 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 814th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/107/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%6/107/10−0.10
Tenure10%9/108/10+0.10
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Watergardens at Canberra and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Watergardens at Canberra Prices

By unit type at The Watergardens at Canberra

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom754 sq ft$1.03M to $1.42M16
3-bedroom958 sq ft$1.62M to $2.03M16
4-bedroom1,302 sq ft$2.28M to $2.50M5

Past transactions at The Watergardens at Canberra

37 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,720 psf · $1,035,000 to $2,500,000 · 34 of the 34 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#04-223BR · Blk 33$1,712$1,640,000
14 Sep 2026#02-092BR · Blk 29$1,755$1,398,000
31 Jul 2026#03-693BR · Blk 51$1,831$2,030,000
10 Jul 2026#02-662BR · Blk 49$1,686$1,270,000
30 Jun 2026#02-212BR · Blk 33$1,803$1,300,000
19 Jun 2026#01-502BR · Blk 43$1,619$1,220,000
19 Jun 2026#02-882BR · Blk 57$1,711$1,160,000
16 Jun 2026#04-153BR · Blk 31$1,720$1,648,000
16 Jun 2026#01-714BR · Blk 53$1,762$2,295,000
2 Jun 2026#05-063BR · Blk 27$1,505$1,750,000
Median PSF by month
The Watergardens at CanberraD27, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D27, Nov 2025: $1,354 psfD27, Dec 2025: $1,330 psfD27, Jan 2026: $1,396 psfD27, Feb 2026: $1,382 psfD27, Mar 2026: $1,300 psfD27, Apr 2026: $1,400 psfD27, May 2026: $1,351 psfD27, Jun 2026: $1,380 psfD27, Jul 2026: $1,340 psfD27, Aug 2026: $1,401 psfD27, Sep 2026: $1,376 psfThe Watergardens at Canberra, Nov 2025: $1,703 psf from 5 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Dec 2025: $1,742 psf from 3 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Jan 2026: $1,725 psf from 6 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Feb 2026: $1,712 psf from 5 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Mar 2026: $1,748 psf from 3 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, May 2026: $1,657 psf from 4 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Jun 2026: $1,716 psf from 6 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Jul 2026: $1,759 psf from 2 salesThe Watergardens at Canberra, Sep 2026: $1,734 psf from 2 sales$1,734$1,376
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD27
Nov 20255$1,703 psf$1,354 psf
Dec 20253$1,742 psf$1,330 psf
Jan 20266$1,725 psf$1,396 psf
Feb 20265$1,712 psf$1,382 psf
Mar 20263$1,748 psf$1,300 psf
Apr 20261—$1,400 psf
May 20264$1,657 psf$1,351 psf
Jun 20266$1,716 psf$1,380 psf
Jul 20262$1,759 psf$1,340 psf
Aug 2026——$1,401 psf
Sep 20262$1,734 psf$1,376 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 5 resales5Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 6 resales6Jan 26Feb 2026: 5 resales5Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 4 resales4Jun 2026: 6 resales6Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 8 of 28 in D27 and 180 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Watergardens at Canberra Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $6,440
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
103
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3003.1%73
3-bedroom$4,4003.2%24
4-bedroom$6,4403.2%6

Rental contracts at The Watergardens at Canberra

103 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,800 to $6,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,900
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Watergardens at Canberra By stack

Highest, stack 69
$1,822 psf
Lowest, stack 49
$1,603 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
18
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,776 psf797 sq ft3
14$1,703 psf646 sq ft3
15$1,708 psf958 sq ft2
16$1,694 psf797 sq ft2
24$1,767 psf721 sq ft2
25$1,747 psf904 sq ft3
29$1,700 psf678 sq ft2
48$1,757 psf1,109 sq ft2
Show the other 10 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
49$1,603 psf1,060 sq ft2
54$1,751 psf1,302 sq ft3
56$1,712 psf958 sq ft2
57$1,730 psf958 sq ft2
61$1,746 psf1,109 sq ft2
69$1,822 psf1,109 sq ft3
71$1,666 psf1,415 sq ft2
78$1,652 psf678 sq ft2
84$1,682 psf754 sq ft2
89$1,716 psf754 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Watergardens at Canberra Floor plans

24 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom14 plans · 646 to 969 sq ft
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2C1, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type 2C12-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2C2, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type 2C22-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2C3, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type 2C32-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2C4, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type 2C42-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2C5, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type 2C52-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P1 / 2P1-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 721 to 872 sq ft
Type 2P1 / 2P1-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 721 to 872 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P2 / 2P2-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 926 sq ft
Type 2P2 / 2P2-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 926 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P3 / 2P3-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 926 sq ft
Type 2P3 / 2P3-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 926 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P4 / 2P4-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 936 sq ft
Type 2P4 / 2P4-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 936 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P5 / 2P5-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 872 sq ft
Type 2P5 / 2P5-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 872 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P6 / 2P6-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 904 sq ft
Type 2P6 / 2P6-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 904 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2P7 / 2P7-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium, 753 to 893 sq ft
Type 2P7 / 2P7-PH2-Bedroom Premium · 753 to 893 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2PS1 / 2PS1-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium + Study, 797 to 969 sq ft
Type 2PS1 / 2PS1-PH2-Bedroom Premium + Study · 797 to 969 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 2PS2 / 2PS2-PH, 2-Bedroom Premium + Study, 797 to 969 sq ft
Type 2PS2 / 2PS2-PH2-Bedroom Premium + Study · 797 to 969 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom8 plans · 904 to 1,324 sq ft
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3C1 / 3C1-PH, 3-Bedroom, 904 to 1,076 sq ft
Type 3C1 / 3C1-PH3-Bedroom · 904 to 1,076 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3C2 / 3C2-PH, 3-Bedroom, 958 to 1,163 sq ft
Type 3C2 / 3C2-PH3-Bedroom · 958 to 1,163 sq ft · 49 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3C3 / 3C3-PH, 3-Bedroom, 958 to 1,152 sq ft
Type 3C3 / 3C3-PH3-Bedroom · 958 to 1,152 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3C4 / 3C4-PH, 3-Bedroom, 958 to 1,163 sq ft
Type 3C4 / 3C4-PH3-Bedroom · 958 to 1,163 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3CS1 / 3CS1-PH, 3-Bedroom + Study, 1,012 to 1,206 sq ft
Type 3CS1 / 3CS1-PH3-Bedroom + Study · 1,012 to 1,206 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3PS1 / 3PS1-PH, 3-Bedroom Premium + Study, 1,109 to 1,324 sq ft
Type 3PS1 / 3PS1-PH3-Bedroom Premium + Study · 1,109 to 1,324 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3PS2 / 3PS2-P / 3PS2-PH, 3-Bedroom Premium + Study, 1,109 to 1,324 sq ft
Type 3PS2 / 3PS2-P / 3PS2-PH3-Bedroom Premium + Study · 1,109 to 1,324 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 3PS3 / 3PS3-PH, 3-Bedroom Premium + Study, 1,109 to 1,313 sq ft
Type 3PS3 / 3PS3-PH3-Bedroom Premium + Study · 1,109 to 1,313 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,302 to 1,528 sq ft
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 4P1 / 4P1-PH, 4-Bedroom Premium, 1,302 to 1,528 sq ft
Type 4P1 / 4P1-PH4-Bedroom Premium · 1,302 to 1,528 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Watergardens at Canberra type 4P2 / 4P2-PH, 4-Bedroom Premium, 1,302 to 1,528 sq ft
Type 4P2 / 4P2-PH4-Bedroom Premium · 1,302 to 1,528 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: United Venture Development (2020) Pte. Ltd., The Watergardens at Canberra brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change and final survey. Storey-5 types (PH) share the typical drawing and have a strata void over the living and dining area. Stacks the brochure marks as mirror units are the mirror image of the plan shown.

The Watergardens at Canberra Site plan

Site plan of The Watergardens at Canberra

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: United Venture Development (2020) Pte. Ltd.. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Watergardens at Canberra Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Watergardens at Canberra in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,720 psf at The Watergardens at Canberra against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,750 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (41 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 37 resale caveats at The Watergardens at Canberra ranged from $1,457 psf to $1,919 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Watergardens at Canberra for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.