
Resale Project Scorecard
Nine Residences
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 186 units
Grade B, 6.32 out of 10, the 26th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Yishun MRT
- 740 m
Background: Sembawang, Yishun, not this condo. Photo credits
Nine Residences Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.32
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 26th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +0.97% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (42nd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xishan Primary School at 0.29km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Xishan Primary School
- Huamin Primary School
- Chongfu School
- Yishun Primary School
- North View Primary School
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
186 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
740 m from Yishun MRT (NS13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.43% — above-average income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 3.17km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Nine Residences scores 6.32
Nine Residences scores 6.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 915th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 26th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoNine Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 17% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.20 | 8% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nine Residences and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Nine Residences Prices
By unit type at Nine Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom920 sq ft | 920 sq ft | $1.18M to $1.42M | $1,339 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Nine Residences
53 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,274 psf · $700,000 to $2,400,000 · 47 of the 51 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | 14 Yishun Avenue 9 | 11 | #11-15153BR · Blk 14 | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,419 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 9 | #09-02023BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 904 | $1,382 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 4 | #04-08081BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 571 | $1,343 | $766,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 14 Yishun Avenue 9 | 8 | #08-15153BR · Blk 14 | 3BR | 926 | $1,296 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 915 | $1,290 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 4 | #04-05051BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 549 | $1,395 | $766,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 14 Yishun Avenue 9 | 6 | #06-17172BR · Blk 14 | 2BR | 700 | $1,344 | $940,000 | Resale |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 5 | #05-07072BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 700 | $1,312 | $918,000 | Resale |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 14 Yishun Avenue 9 | 6 | #06-13135BR · Blk 14 | 5BR | 1,356 | $1,239 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 12 Yishun Avenue 9 | 9 | #09-10104BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 1,173 | $1,321 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,124 psf | $1,062 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $1,130 psf | $1,079 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 5 | $1,174 psf | $1,110 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,253 psf | $1,139 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,253 psf | $1,237 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,274 psf | $1,260 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 4 | $1,261 psf | $1,261 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,268 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,188 psf | $1,272 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,282 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,369 psf | $1,296 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,358 psf | $1,304 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,274 psf | $1,293 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,309 psf | $1,338 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,389 psf | $1,348 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,321 psf | $1,369 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,293 psf | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,363 psf | $1,371 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,357 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,388 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 28 of 28 in D27 and 636 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Nine Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,730 to $4,300
- Gross yield
- 3.9%
- Rental contracts
- 48
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,730 | $2,630 to $2,750 | — | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,330 | — | 20 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,900 to $4,200 | 3.9% | 19 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,300 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Nine Residences
48 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,600 to $4,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Nine Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $1,343 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,145 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 15
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,302 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,321 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 9 to 14 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,145 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,309 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,296 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,343 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,185 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,262 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
Show the other 7 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,313 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,238 psf | 1,362 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,296 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,250 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,336 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,163 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,227 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Nine Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Nine Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,343 psf at Nine Residences against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,317 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Nine Residences ranged from $1,290 psf to $1,419 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Yishun MRT (NS13), 740 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nine Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.