
Resale Project Scorecard
Seletaris
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · freehold · completed 2001 · 328 units
Grade B, 6.30 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 10
- To Canberra MRT
- 870 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Seletaris Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.30
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 27th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.23% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (42nd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School at 0.81km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School
- Jiemin Primary School
- Yishun Primary School
- Sembawang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
328 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
870 m from Canberra MRT (NS12) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.71% — below-average income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 2.79km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Seletaris scores 6.30
Seletaris scores 6.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSeletaris | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 22% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.13 | 39% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.40 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 83% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Seletaris and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Seletaris Prices
By unit type at Seletaris
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,389 sq ft | 1,389 sq ft | $1.61M to $1.84M | $1,295 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom1,636 sq ft | 1,636 sq ft | $2.13M to $2.30M | $1,320 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Seletaris
10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,302 psf · $1,610,000 to $2,300,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | 501 Sembawang Road | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 501 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,368 | $1,840,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 503 Sembawang Road | 1 | #01-30303BR · Blk 503 | 3BR | 1,582 | $1,150 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 507 Sembawang Road | 1 | #01-53534BR · Blk 507 | 4BR | 1,851 | $1,242 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 507 Sembawang Road | 4 | #04-49493BR · Blk 507 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,301 | $1,610,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 511 Sembawang Road | 3 | #03-79794BR · Blk 511 | 4BR | 1,636 | $1,320 | $2,160,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 501 Sembawang Road | 2 | #02-10104BR · Blk 501 | 4BR | 1,636 | $1,332 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 503 Sembawang Road | 3 | #03-30303BR · Blk 503 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,275 | $1,770,000 | Resale |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 509 Sembawang Road | 3 | #03-65654BR · Blk 509 | 4BR | 1,658 | $1,388 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 503 Sembawang Road | 3 | #03-31314BR · Blk 503 | 4BR | 1,636 | $1,302 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 511 Sembawang Road | 3 | #03-81813BR · Blk 511 | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,295 | $1,840,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,345 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,311 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,196 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 12 of 28 in D27 and 232 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Seletaris Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 36
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $2,780 to $3,480 | — | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,180 | 2.6% | 22 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,650 to $5,000 | 2.8% | 7 |
Rental contracts at Seletaris
36 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,000 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Seletaris By stack
- Highest, stack 81
- $1,263 psf
- Lowest, stack 16
- $1,073 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,249 psf | 1,642 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,073 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Level 1 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,220 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 4 |
| 47 | $1,250 psf | 1,814 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 65 | $1,240 psf | 1,658 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 81 | $1,263 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Seletaris Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Seletaris in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,302 psf at Seletaris against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,314 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (25 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Seletaris ranged from $1,150 psf to $1,388 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Canberra MRT (NS12), 870 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Seletaris for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.