Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Orchid Park Condo

D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 1994 · 615 units

Grade B, 6.49 out of 10, the 24th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
64 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
26
To Khatib MRT
470 m

Background: Sembawang, Yishun, not this condo. Photo credits

Orchid Park Condo Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.49
Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
24th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.56% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (23rd percentile of 1994-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Naval Base Primary School at 0.25km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Naval Base Primary School
  • Peiying Primary School
  • Northland Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

615 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

470 m from Khatib MRT (NS14) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.66% — above-average income return.

The district median is 7/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 64 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Orchid Park Condo scores 6.49

Orchid Park Condo scores 6.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 736th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 24th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/107/10−0.10
Tenure10%5/108/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Orchid Park Condo and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Orchid Park Condo Prices

By unit type at Orchid Park Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom958 sq ft$935,000 to $1.19M11
3-bedroom1,195 sq ft$905,000 to $1.39M13

Past transactions at Orchid Park Condo

26 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,020 psf · $905,000 to $1,830,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

1 Oct 2026#07-113BR · Blk 93$1,070$1,255,000
14 Sep 2026#04-032BR · Blk 81$1,002$960,000
8 Sep 2026#04-032BR · Blk 93$950$1,186,500
26 Aug 2026#02-053BR · Blk 95$793$905,000
7 Aug 2026#09-013BR · Blk 81$996$1,190,000
7 Aug 2026#02-033BR · Blk 95$921$1,150,000
31 Jul 2026#08-023BR · Blk 93$1,017$1,160,000
31 Jul 2026#08-062BR · Blk 83$1,122$978,000
27 Jul 2026#08-062BR · Blk 95$1,090$950,000
24 Jul 2026#10-072BR · Blk 85$1,023$980,000
Median PSF by month
Orchid Park CondoD27, all resale condos
$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D27, Nov 2025: $1,354 psfD27, Dec 2025: $1,330 psfD27, Jan 2026: $1,396 psfD27, Feb 2026: $1,382 psfD27, Mar 2026: $1,300 psfD27, Apr 2026: $1,400 psfD27, May 2026: $1,351 psfD27, Jun 2026: $1,380 psfD27, Jul 2026: $1,340 psfD27, Aug 2026: $1,401 psfD27, Sep 2026: $1,376 psfOrchid Park Condo, Nov 2025: $1,015 psf from 2 salesOrchid Park Condo, Dec 2025: $1,063 psf from 3 salesOrchid Park Condo, Jan 2026: $1,026 psf from 2 salesOrchid Park Condo, Feb 2026: $996 psf from 3 salesOrchid Park Condo, Jul 2026: $1,026 psf from 7 salesOrchid Park Condo, Aug 2026: $921 psf from 3 salesOrchid Park Condo, Sep 2026: $976 psf from 2 sales$976$1,376
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD27
Nov 20252$1,015 psf$1,354 psf
Dec 20253$1,063 psf$1,330 psf
Jan 20262$1,026 psf$1,396 psf
Feb 20263$996 psf$1,382 psf
Mar 20261—$1,300 psf
Apr 2026——$1,400 psf
May 20261—$1,351 psf
Jun 20261—$1,380 psf
Jul 20267$1,026 psf$1,340 psf
Aug 20263$921 psf$1,401 psf
Sep 20262$976 psf$1,376 psf
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 7 resales7Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 16 of 28 in D27 and 291 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Orchid Park Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,700
Gross yield
4.1%
Rental contracts
111
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3004.1%42
3-bedroom$4,0004.1%65
4-bedroom$4,700—4

Rental contracts at Orchid Park Condo

111 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,500 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,275
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Orchid Park Condo By stack

Highest, stack 12
$1,037 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$939 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$979 psf893 sq ft16
02$971 psf958 sq ft25
03$959 psf1,103 sq ft26
04$962 psf1,206 sq ft10
05$1,017 psf1,141 sq ft7
06$940 psf958 sq ft15
07$939 psf980 sq ft13
08$954 psf1,206 sq ft3
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,021 psf1,249 sq ft4
11$1,005 psf1,157 sq ft4
12$1,037 psf1,276 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Orchid Park Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Orchid Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,020 psf at Orchid Park Condo against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,012 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 26 resale caveats at Orchid Park Condo ranged from $793 psf to $1,122 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Khatib MRT (NS14), 470 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Orchid Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.