Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Northwoods

D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · freehold · completed 2009 · 140 units

Grade C, 4.97 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Yishun MRT
1.2 km

Background: Sembawang, Yishun, not this condo. Photo credits

Northwoods Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.97
Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
31st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.99% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (61st percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Jiemin Primary School, 0.62km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Jiemin Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

140 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.2 km from Yishun MRT (NS13) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 7/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Northwoods scores 4.97

Northwoods scores 4.97 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2002nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%3/109/10−1.20
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%4/107/10−0.39
Rental Yield10%3/107/10−0.40
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Northwoods and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Northwoods Prices

By unit type at Northwoods

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,324 sq ft$1.64M to $1.86M4

Past transactions at Northwoods

27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,170 psf · $1,250,000 to $2,488,000 · 24 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

24 Jul 2026#01-173BR · Blk 66$1,160$1,860,000
24 Mar 2026#03-263BR · Blk 72$1,245$1,635,000
15 Jan 2026#03-203BR · Blk 68$1,247$1,637,000
3 Dec 2025#03-033BR · Blk 60$1,225$1,635,000
17 Oct 2025#03-163BR · Blk 66$1,232$1,618,000
8 Oct 2025#02-023BR · Blk 60$1,240$1,655,000
12 Sep 2025#02-103BR · Blk 60$1,236$1,650,000
3 Jul 2025#01-204BR · Blk 68$1,216$1,988,888
19 Jun 2025#05-154BR · Blk 62$1,065$2,488,000
7 Feb 2025#04-142BR · Blk 62$1,212$1,370,000
Median PSF by quarter
NorthwoodsD27, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,40020222023202420252026D27, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,062 psfD27, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,079 psfD27, May–Jul 2022: $1,110 psfD27, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,139 psfD27, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,237 psfD27, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,260 psfD27, May–Jul 2023: $1,261 psfD27, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,268 psfD27, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,272 psfD27, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,282 psfD27, May–Jul 2024: $1,296 psfD27, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,304 psfD27, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,293 psfD27, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,338 psfD27, May–Jul 2025: $1,348 psfD27, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,369 psfD27, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,361 psfD27, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,371 psfD27, May–Jul 2026: $1,357 psfD27, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,388 psfNorthwoods, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,144 psf from 2 salesNorthwoods, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,124 psf from 2 salesNorthwoods, May–Jul 2023: $1,112 psf from 4 salesNorthwoods, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,026 psf from 2 salesNorthwoods, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,212 psf from 2 salesNorthwoods, May–Jul 2025: $1,141 psf from 2 salesNorthwoods, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,236 psf from 3 salesNorthwoods, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,236 psf from 2 sales$1,236$1,388
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD27
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,144 psf$1,062 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,079 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,110 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,124 psf$1,139 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,237 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,260 psf
May–Jul 20234$1,112 psf$1,261 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,026 psf$1,268 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,272 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,282 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,296 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,212 psf$1,304 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,293 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,338 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,141 psf$1,348 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,236 psf$1,369 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,236 psf$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,371 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,357 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,388 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 11 of 28 in D27 and 227 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Northwoods Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
9
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,0002.9%9

Rental contracts at Northwoods

12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,100 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20264BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$5,000
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,900
Apr 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,500
Mar 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000
Nov 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,500
Nov 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Northwoods By stack

Highest, stack 20
$1,232 psf
Lowest, stack 14
$1,159 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
08$1,217 psf1,335 sq ft2
10$1,180 psf1,335 sq ft2
14$1,159 psf1,130 sq ft2
17$1,189 psf1,459 sq ft2
20$1,232 psf1,475 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Northwoods Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Northwoods in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,235 psf at Northwoods against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,220 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Northwoods ranged from $1,160 psf to $1,247 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yishun MRT (NS13), 1.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Northwoods for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.