
Resale Project Scorecard
Symphony Suites
D27 · Sembawang, Yishun · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 660 units
Grade A, 7.29 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 34
- To Yishun MRT
- 1.1 km
Artist's impression: EL Development (Yishun) Pte Ltd
Symphony Suites Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.29
- Highest score among 37 resale condos in District 27
- 15th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +2.58% — near-median performance within its 2018-era cohort (53rd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Chongfu School at 0.54km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Chongfu School
- Xishan Primary School
- Huamin Primary School
- North View Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
660 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.1 km from Yishun MRT (NS13) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.21% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Sembawang Shipyard waterfront redevelopment at 3.08km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Symphony Suites scores 7.29
Symphony Suites scores 7.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 263rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 37 in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSymphony Suites | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.39 | 11% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 69% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 17% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
Medians are across the 37 scored resale projects in District 27 (Sembawang, Yishun). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Symphony Suites and a median-profile project (7.05). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Symphony Suites Prices
By unit type at Symphony Suites
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom689 sq ft | 689 sq ft | $940,000 to $973,000 | $1,408 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom893 sq ft | 893 sq ft | $1.04M to $1.27M | $1,343 psf | 21 |
| 4-bedroom1,023 sq ft | 1,023 sq ft | $1.42M to $1.47M | $1,398 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at Symphony Suites
34 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,366 psf · $940,000 to $1,470,000 · all 34 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 19 Yishun Close | 3 | #03-37373BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 797 | $1,323 | $1,053,888 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 13 Yishun Close | 4 | #04-25253BR · Blk 13 | 3BR | 915 | $1,355 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 17 Yishun Close | 6 | #06-34343BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 893 | $1,330 | $1,188,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 13 Yishun Close | 13 | #13-27274BR · Blk 13 | 4BR | 1,023 | $1,438 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 9 Yishun Close | 9 | #09-19194BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 1,023 | $1,389 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 19 Yishun Close | 6 | #06-39393BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 893 | $1,343 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 11 Yishun Close | 14 | #14-21213BR · Blk 11 | 3BR | 915 | $1,388 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 21 Yishun Close | 4 | #04-44442BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 689 | $1,408 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 19 Yishun Close | 4 | #04-37373BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 797 | $1,356 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 11 Yishun Close | 14 | #14-24243BR · Blk 11 | 3BR | 915 | $1,355 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,370 psf | $1,354 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,364 psf | $1,330 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | $1,356 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,389 psf | $1,382 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,361 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,377 psf | $1,400 psf |
| May 2026 | 5 | $1,377 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,355 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,372 psf | $1,340 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,414 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,330 psf | $1,376 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 23 of 28 in D27 and 474 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D27 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Symphony Suites Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $4,350
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 106
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,100 | $3,030 to $3,250 | 3.8% | 39 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,300 to $3,550 | 3.5% | 53 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,350 | $4,210 to $4,600 | 3.7% | 14 |
Rental contracts at Symphony Suites
106 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,800 to $4,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Symphony Suites By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,354 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $1,184 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 44
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,291 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
| 02 | $1,298 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,236 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,212 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,218 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,354 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 8 |
| 07 | $1,274 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,270 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 3 |
Show the other 36 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,281 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,259 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,244 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,211 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,207 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,184 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 7 |
| 15 | $1,310 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,260 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,224 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,340 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,242 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 7 |
| 20 | $1,333 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,298 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,340 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 23 | $1,271 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 24 | $1,279 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 9 |
| 25 | $1,333 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,230 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 7 |
| 27 | $1,279 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 7 |
| 28 | $1,255 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
| 29 | $1,213 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,315 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,270 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,248 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,256 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 4 |
| 34 | $1,314 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,228 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
| 36 | $1,256 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 4 |
| 37 | $1,327 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 6 |
| 38 | $1,260 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 39 | $1,254 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 7 |
| 40 | $1,291 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 41 | $1,348 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,336 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 5 |
| 43 | $1,310 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 4 |
| 44 | $1,307 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Symphony Suites Floor plans
12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom2 plans · 689 sq ft


3-Bedroom8 plans · 786 to 915 sq ft








4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,023 sq ft


Floor plans: EL Development (Yishun) Pte Ltd, Symphony Suites sales brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
Symphony Suites Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: EL Development (Yishun) Pte Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.
Symphony Suites Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Symphony Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,366 psf at Symphony Suites against $1,367 psf across District 27, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,350 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 34 resale caveats at Symphony Suites ranged from $1,290 psf to $1,438 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Yishun MRT (NS13), 1.1 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Symphony Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.