Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Hilltop Grove
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hilltop Grove

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 192 units

Grade D, 4.66 out of 10, the 68th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Bukit Gombak MRT
710 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Hilltop Grove Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.66
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
68th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.33% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (48th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.50km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

192 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

710 m from Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.17% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.53km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hilltop Grove scores 4.66

Hilltop Grove scores 4.66 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2135th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 68th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (7/10) and Project's Historical Performance (5/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%5/108.5/10−0.35
Future Transformation6%3/103.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hilltop Grove and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hilltop Grove Prices

By unit type at Hilltop Grove

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom936 sq ft$1.05M2
3-bedroom1,243 sq ft$1.47M2

Past transactions at Hilltop Grove

40 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,042 psf · $860,000 to $1,850,000 · 39 of the 39 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Sep 2026#08-013BR · Blk 134$1,183$1,465,000
17 Aug 2026#07-013BR · Blk 134B$1,192$1,488,000
15 Jul 2026#06-023BR · Blk 134A$1,171$1,450,000
13 May 2026#07-032BR · Blk 134$1,085$1,098,000
8 Dec 2025#06-072BR · Blk 134$1,161$1,000,000
6 Oct 2025#08-023BR · Blk 134$1,188$1,470,000
23 Sep 2025#07-042BR · Blk 134$1,277$1,100,000
25 Jul 2025#05-032BR · Blk 134$1,166$1,180,000
26 Mar 2025#09-032BR · Blk 134$896$1,138,000
6 Feb 2025#03-023BR · Blk 134B$1,141$1,425,000
Median PSF by quarter
Hilltop GroveD23, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfHilltop Grove, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $951 psf from 5 salesHilltop Grove, May–Jul 2022: $882 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, Aug–Oct 2022: $982 psf from 5 salesHilltop Grove, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $972 psf from 4 salesHilltop Grove, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,120 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, May–Jul 2023: $1,087 psf from 3 salesHilltop Grove, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,103 psf from 3 salesHilltop Grove, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,071 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,019 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,233 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, May–Jul 2026: $1,128 psf from 2 salesHilltop Grove, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,188 psf from 2 sales$1,188$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$951 psf$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20222$882 psf$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20225$982 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20234$972 psf$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,120 psf$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,087 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,103 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,071 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,019 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,233 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,128 psf$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,188 psf$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 5 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 4 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 32 of 50 in D23 and 404 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hilltop Grove Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200
Gross yield
3.4%
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,2003.4%6

Rental contracts at Hilltop Grove

8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,200 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Apr 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Feb 20264BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,900
Dec 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Oct 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,300
Sep 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,200
Sep 20253BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hilltop Grove By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,156 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$971 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,014 psf1,238 sq ft8
02$1,156 psf1,238 sq ft6
03$1,086 psf1,012 sq ft4
04$1,130 psf861 sq ft4
05$1,016 psf1,249 sq ft5
06$1,118 psf1,324 sq ft3
07$1,132 psf861 sq ft2
08$971 psf1,012 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hilltop Grove Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Hilltop Grove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,171 psf at Hilltop Grove against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,166 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Hilltop Grove ranged from $1,085 psf to $1,192 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3), 710 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hilltop Grove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.