
Resale Project Scorecard
Chestervale
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 396 units
Grade B, 5.75 out of 10, the 49th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Bangkit LRT
- 190 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Chestervale Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.75
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 49th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.83% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (28th percentile of 1999-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhenghua Primary School at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- Zhenghua Primary School
- Beacon Primary School
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
- Greenridge Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
396 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
190 m from Bangkit LRT (BP9), 1.2 km from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.24% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Chestervale scores 5.75
Chestervale scores 5.75 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1420th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 49th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoChestervale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 6/10 | −0.75 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 8/10 | −0.52 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.15 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.21 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Chestervale and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Chestervale Prices
By unit type at Chestervale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,259 sq ft | 1,259 sq ft | $1.24M to $1.51M | $1,000 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Chestervale
51 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $924 psf · $1,100,000 to $1,940,000 · all 51 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 35 Bangkit Road | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 35 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,000 | $1,259,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 37 Bangkit Road | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 37 | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,071 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 31 Bangkit Road | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,432 | $933 | $1,336,000 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2026 | 33 Bangkit Road | 8 | #08-04043BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,259 | $985 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 35 Bangkit Road | 6 | #06-01013BR · Blk 35 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,040 | $1,310,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 31 Bangkit Road | 8 | #08-01013BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,086 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 33 Bangkit Road | 8 | #08-01013BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,000 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2025 | 39 Bangkit Road | 11 | #11-03033BR · Blk 39 | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,077 | $1,518,888 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 35 Bangkit Road | 13 | #13-02023BR · Blk 35 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,032 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 33 Bangkit Road | 9 | #09-04043BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,259 | $993 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $782 psf | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 7 | $814 psf | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 4 | $851 psf | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 7 | $851 psf | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $858 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $928 psf | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 4 | $973 psf | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $907 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,032 psf | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,048 psf | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 4 | $1,013 psf | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,043 psf | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,036 psf | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 30 of 50 in D23 and 380 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Chestervale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200
- Gross yield
- 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,200 to $4,280 | 3.8% | 6 |
Rental contracts at Chestervale
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,950 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Chestervale By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $975 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $866 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $975 psf | 1,405 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 12 |
| 02 | $924 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 11 |
| 03 | $866 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 15 |
| 04 | $973 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 12 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Chestervale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Chestervale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,000 psf at Chestervale against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,032 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Chestervale ranged from $933 psf to $1,071 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Bangkit LRT (BP9) (190 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Chestervale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.