Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Yew Mei Green
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Yew Mei Green

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 712 units

Grade B, 6.31 out of 10, the 36th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
16
To Yew Tee MRT
390 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Yew Mei Green Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.31
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
36th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.06% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 2000-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%4/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yew Tee Primary School at 0.06km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Yew Tee Primary School
  • De La Salle School
  • Unity Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

712 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from Yew Tee MRT (NS5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.56% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.59km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Yew Mei Green scores 6.31

Yew Mei Green scores 6.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 922nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 36th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%4/107/10−0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%7/103.5/10+0.21

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Yew Mei Green and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Yew Mei Green Prices

By unit type at Yew Mei Green

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,292 sq ft$1.17M to $1.68M16

Past transactions at Yew Mei Green

16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,054 psf · $1,168,900 to $1,680,000 · all 16 sold at a profit

3 Sep 2026#08-233BR · Blk 52$1,006$1,300,000
28 Aug 2026#07-203BR · Blk 52$1,051$1,358,000
26 Aug 2026#16-063BR · Blk 50$1,017$1,620,000
6 Aug 2026#06-023BR · Blk 50$1,034$1,168,900
30 Jul 2026#21-153BR · Blk 52$1,017$1,598,000
17 Jul 2026#14-253BR · Blk 56$1,053$1,360,000
16 Jul 2026#14-323BR · Blk 56$1,053$1,360,000
13 Jul 2026#11-273BR · Blk 56$1,069$1,530,000
5 Jun 2026#20-243BR · Blk 52$1,055$1,680,000
22 May 2026#05-113BR · Blk 50$1,079$1,220,000
Median PSF by month
Yew Mei GreenD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfYew Mei Green, Nov 2025: $1,119 psf from 2 salesYew Mei Green, Feb 2026: $1,081 psf from 2 salesYew Mei Green, May 2026: $1,078 psf from 2 salesYew Mei Green, Jul 2026: $1,053 psf from 4 salesYew Mei Green, Aug 2026: $1,034 psf from 3 sales$1,034$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20252$1,119 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 2025——$1,542 psf
Jan 20261—$1,437 psf
Feb 20262$1,081 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 2026——$1,501 psf
Apr 2026——$1,482 psf
May 20262$1,078 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20261—$1,514 psf
Jul 20264$1,053 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20263$1,034 psf$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 4 resales4Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 22 of 50 in D23 and 321 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Yew Mei Green Rent

Median rent a month
$4,080
Gross yield
3.5%
Rental contracts
44
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,0803.5%44

Rental contracts at Yew Mei Green

45 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,600 to $6,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,050
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,950

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Yew Mei Green By stack

Highest, stack 21
$1,082 psf
Lowest, stack 30
$843 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
27
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$894 psf1,292 sq ft2
02$921 psf1,130 sq ft3
06$975 psf1,292 sq ft3
07$887 psf1,496 sq ft2
08$947 psf1,130 sq ft2
10$978 psf1,335 sq ft2
11$947 psf1,130 sq ft2
12$1,016 psf1,292 sq ft5
Show the other 19 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
13$867 psf1,292 sq ft3
14$1,061 psf1,292 sq ft3
16$1,036 psf1,410 sq ft2
17$1,017 psf1,292 sq ft4
19$999 psf1,292 sq ft3
20$914 psf1,292 sq ft3
21$1,082 psf1,410 sq ft2
22$957 psf1,410 sq ft5
23$960 psf1,292 sq ft4
24$960 psf1,593 sq ft5
25$1,053 psf1,292 sq ft3
26$1,071 psf1,130 sq ft3
27$1,066 psf1,432 sq ft4
29$1,011 psf1,292 sq ft2
30$843 psf1,442 sq ft4
32$1,053 psf1,292 sq ft3
33$1,012 psf1,335 sq ft2
34$974 psf1,335 sq ft3
36$929 psf1,292 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Yew Mei Green Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Yew Mei Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,054 psf at Yew Mei Green against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,066 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at Yew Mei Green ranged from $999 psf to $1,161 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yew Tee MRT (NS5), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Yew Mei Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.