Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Guilin View
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Guilin View

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 655 units

Grade B, 6.47 out of 10, the 33rd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
16
To Bukit Gombak MRT
300 m

Photo: Gaurav Vaidya, CC BY 2.0 (Flickr)

Guilin View Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.47
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
33rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.77% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 1999-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Lianhua Primary School at 0.04km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School
  • Dazhong Primary School
  • St. Anthony's Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

655 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.57% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.01km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Guilin View scores 6.47

Guilin View scores 6.47 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 759th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 33rd of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%5/108.5/10−0.35
Future Transformation6%4/103.5/10+0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Guilin View and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Guilin View Prices

By unit type at Guilin View

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom861 sq ft$950,000 to $1.61M6
3-bedroom1,259 sq ft$1.50M to $1.63M5
4-bedroom1,701 sq ft$1.70M to $2.35M5

Past transactions at Guilin View

16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,184 psf · $950,000 to $2,350,000 · all 16 sold at a profit

28 Sep 2026#29-034BR · Blk 28$777$2,350,000
7 Sep 2026#03-063BR · Blk 26$1,191$1,500,000
7 Sep 2026#30-064BR · Blk 26$1,074$1,700,000
5 Aug 2026#09-042BR · Blk 26$1,103$950,000
28 Jul 2026#01-023BR · Blk 26$1,161$1,625,000
27 Jul 2026#29-042BR · Blk 22$1,191$1,000,000
26 Jun 2026#11-063BR · Blk 22$1,247$1,570,000
18 Jun 2026#21-024BR · Blk 28$1,194$2,030,000
20 May 2026#14-042BR · Blk 22$1,161$1,000,000
20 May 2026#29-062BR · Blk 26$1,299$1,608,000
Median PSF by month
Guilin ViewD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfGuilin View, Feb 2026: $1,186 psf from 2 salesGuilin View, May 2026: $1,230 psf from 2 salesGuilin View, Jun 2026: $1,221 psf from 2 salesGuilin View, Jul 2026: $1,176 psf from 2 salesGuilin View, Sep 2026: $1,074 psf from 3 sales$1,074$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20251—$1,517 psf
Dec 2025——$1,542 psf
Jan 20261—$1,437 psf
Feb 20262$1,186 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 20261—$1,501 psf
Apr 20261—$1,482 psf
May 20262$1,230 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20262$1,221 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20262$1,176 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20261—$1,444 psf
Sep 20263$1,074 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 28 of 50 in D23 and 366 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Guilin View Rent

Median rent a month
$3,530 to $5,350
Gross yield
3.2% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
73
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,5304.1%28
3-bedroom$4,3003.3%41
4-bedroom$5,3503.2%4

Rental contracts at Guilin View

73 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,000 to $6,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,650
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,950
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Guilin View By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,101 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$993 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,087 psf1,281 sq ft19
02$1,073 psf1,701 sq ft15
03$1,101 psf1,259 sq ft22
04$1,098 psf861 sq ft14
05$993 psf861 sq ft7
06$1,100 psf1,259 sq ft13

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Guilin View Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Guilin View in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,184 psf at Guilin View against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,231 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at Guilin View ranged from $777 psf to $1,299 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Guilin View for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.