Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Quintet
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Quintet

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 459 units

Grade B, 6.45 out of 10, the 34th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
76 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Yew Tee MRT
360 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Quintet Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.45
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
34th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.64% — near-median performance within its 2006-era cohort (54th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%4/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yew Tee Primary School at 0.13km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Yew Tee Primary School
  • Unity Primary School
  • De La Salle School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

459 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

360 m from Yew Tee MRT (NS5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.55% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 76 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.90km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Quintet scores 6.45

The Quintet scores 6.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 786th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 34th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%4/107/10−0.60
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%7/103.5/10+0.21

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Quintet and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Quintet Prices

By unit type at The Quintet

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,281 sq ft$1.36M to $1.48M4

Past transactions at The Quintet

70 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $984 psf · $1,080,000 to $2,448,888 · 64 of the 64 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

6 Aug 2026#03-183BR · Blk 44$1,075$1,365,000
4 Jun 2026#04-094BR · Blk 40$1,063$1,670,000
23 Apr 2026#16-043BR · Blk 36$1,146$1,480,000
22 Apr 2026#06-183BR · Blk 44$1,102$1,400,000
23 Mar 2026#17-013BR · Blk 36$1,143$1,476,550
16 Oct 2025#05-053BR · Blk 38$1,152$1,500,000
8 Oct 2025#12-053BR · Blk 38$1,121$1,447,500
9 Jun 2025#03-084BR · Blk 38$1,082$1,700,088
2 Jun 2025#05-223BR · Blk 46$1,118$1,420,000
4 Mar 2025#02-193BR · Blk 44$1,023$1,300,000
Median PSF by quarter
The QuintetD23, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfThe Quintet, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $845 psf from 3 salesThe Quintet, Feb–Apr 2022: $874 psf from 4 salesThe Quintet, May–Jul 2022: $893 psf from 3 salesThe Quintet, Aug–Oct 2022: $953 psf from 5 salesThe Quintet, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $884 psf from 3 salesThe Quintet, Feb–Apr 2023: $953 psf from 9 salesThe Quintet, May–Jul 2023: $961 psf from 5 salesThe Quintet, Aug–Oct 2023: $977 psf from 4 salesThe Quintet, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,044 psf from 8 salesThe Quintet, Feb–Apr 2024: $991 psf from 4 salesThe Quintet, May–Jul 2024: $972 psf from 2 salesThe Quintet, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,032 psf from 6 salesThe Quintet, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,066 psf from 4 salesThe Quintet, May–Jul 2025: $1,100 psf from 2 salesThe Quintet, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,137 psf from 2 salesThe Quintet, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,143 psf from 3 sales$1,143$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$845 psf$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$874 psf$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20223$893 psf$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20225$953 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$884 psf$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20239$953 psf$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20235$961 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20234$977 psf$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20248$1,044 psf$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$991 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20242$972 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20246$1,032 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20254$1,066 psf$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,100 psf$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,137 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,143 psf$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 5 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 9 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 8 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 6 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.4% a year, ranked 15 of 50 in D23 and 160 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Quintet Rent

Median rent a month
$4,180 to $4,800
Gross yield
3.5%
Rental contracts
23
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,1803.5%18
4-bedroom$4,800—5

Rental contracts at The Quintet

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,900 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$6,000
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
May 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,700
Apr 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,800
Mar 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Mar 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Feb 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Quintet By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,098 psf
Lowest, stack 13
$875 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
17
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,098 psf1,292 sq ft2
02$973 psf1,259 sq ft2
04$972 psf1,292 sq ft4
05$1,056 psf1,297 sq ft4
07$1,072 psf1,259 sq ft2
08$923 psf1,572 sq ft5
10$965 psf1,270 sq ft4
11$1,054 psf1,259 sq ft2
Show the other 9 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
13$875 psf1,572 sq ft2
15$983 psf1,265 sq ft4
16$1,006 psf1,561 sq ft4
18$1,034 psf1,270 sq ft6
19$977 psf1,265 sq ft4
20$1,006 psf1,292 sq ft5
22$953 psf1,259 sq ft3
23$888 psf1,270 sq ft3
24$948 psf1,292 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Quintet Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Quintet in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,102 psf at The Quintet against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,072 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Quintet ranged from $1,063 psf to $1,146 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yew Tee MRT (NS5), 360 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Quintet for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.