
Resale Project Scorecard
Yewtee Residences
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2008 · 139 units
Grade B, 6.30 out of 10, the 37th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 79 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Yew Tee MRT
- 60 m
Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits
Yewtee Residences Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.30
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 37th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, future transformation. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.39% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (64th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%4/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: De La Salle School at 0.35km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 7/10.
- De La Salle School
- Yew Tee Primary School
- Unity Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
139 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Yew Tee MRT (NS5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.49% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%8/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.48km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Yewtee Residences scores 6.30
Yewtee Residences scores 6.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 37th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Future Transformation (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (4/10).
| Factor | This condoYewtee Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 57% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.60 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 20% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 88% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.15 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 8/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.27 | 88% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Yewtee Residences and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Yewtee Residences Prices
By unit type at Yewtee Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom1,539 sq ft | 1,539 sq ft | $1.97M | $1,286 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Yewtee Residences
18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,120 psf · $950,000 to $2,000,888 · all 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 9 | #09-07074BR · Blk 23 | 4BR | 1,453 | $1,354 | $1,968,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 12 | #12-11114BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 1,625 | $1,218 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 4 | #04-07074BR · Blk 23 | 4BR | 1,453 | $1,377 | $2,000,888 | Resale |
| 22 Oct 2024 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 12 | #12-04043BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,210 | $1,628,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2024 | 25 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 7 | #07-14142BR · Blk 25 | 2BR | 850 | $1,235 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 18 Apr 2024 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 7 | #07-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,141 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 19 Feb 2024 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 10 | #10-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,169 | $1,435,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2023 | 25 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 11 | #11-12123BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,110 | $1,338,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 5 | #05-03032BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 840 | $1,132 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2023 | 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6 | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,130 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $976 psf | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 3 | $1,036 psf | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,033 psf | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,131 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,155 psf | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,223 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Yewtee Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,250
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,190 to $4,300 | 12 |
Rental contracts at Yewtee Residences
15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,500 to $4,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,400 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Yewtee Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,354 psf
- Lowest, stack 11
- $1,074 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,170 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,354 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,141 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,074 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,080 psf | 1,222 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Yewtee Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Yewtee Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,286 psf at Yewtee Residences against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Yewtee Residences ranged from $1,218 psf to $1,354 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Yew Tee MRT (NS5), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Yewtee Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.