
Resale Project Scorecard
The Tennery
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 338 units
Grade B, 6.04 out of 10, the 40th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 83 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 22
- To Bukit Panjang MRT
- 30 m
Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits
The Tennery Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.04
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 40th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.81% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%4/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: West View Primary School at 0.21km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 7/10.
- West View Primary School
- Teck Whye Primary School
- Zhenghua Primary School
- Greenridge Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
338 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
30 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.38% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.17km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Tennery scores 6.04
The Tennery scores 6.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1175th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 40th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (4/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Tennery | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 13% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.60 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 88% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.05 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.15 | 74% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Tennery and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Tennery Prices
By unit type at The Tennery
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom614 sq ft | 614 sq ft | $800,000 to $883,000 | $1,366 psf | 17 |
| 2-bedroom861 sq ft | 861 sq ft | $1.15M to $1.17M | $1,353 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Tennery
22 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,361 psf · $800,000 to $1,173,000 · 21 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3 Woodlands Road | 15 | #15-11111BR · Blk 3 | 1BR | 614 | $1,429 | $877,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 3 Woodlands Road | 16 | #16-09091BR · Blk 3 | 1BR | 614 | $1,328 | $815,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 3A Woodlands Road | 6 | #06-17172BR · Blk 3A | 2BR | 861 | $1,359 | $1,170,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 5A Woodlands Road | 12 | #12-33331BR · Blk 5A | 1BR | 614 | $1,320 | $810,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 5A Woodlands Road | 5 | #05-25251BR · Blk 5A | 1BR | 614 | $1,366 | $838,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 5 Woodlands Road | 8 | #08-20202BR · Blk 5 | 2BR | 861 | $1,362 | $1,173,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 3 Woodlands Road | 15 | #15-13131BR · Blk 3 | 1BR | 614 | $1,439 | $883,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 3A Woodlands Road | 5 | #05-17172BR · Blk 3A | 2BR | 861 | $1,347 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 3 Woodlands Road | 14 | #14-03032BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 861 | $1,335 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 3 Woodlands Road | 6 | #06-09091BR · Blk 3 | 1BR | 614 | $1,369 | $840,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,353 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,351 psf | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,373 psf | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,364 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,328 psf | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 50 of 50 in D23 and 653 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Tennery Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $3,780
- Gross yield
- 3.9% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 109
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,900 to $3,050 | 4.3% | 83 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,780 | $3,660 to $3,900 | 3.9% | 26 |
Rental contracts at The Tennery
109 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,800 to $4,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,650 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Tennery By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,369 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,167 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,335 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,232 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,294 psf | 856 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,369 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,336 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,167 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,313 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,331 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 8 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,284 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,341 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,304 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,331 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 8 |
| 14 | $1,304 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,353 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,313 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 11 to 16 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,316 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 4 |
| 25 | $1,320 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,312 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 7 |
| 27 | $1,284 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 5 |
| 28 | $1,341 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,353 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 32 | $1,324 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 6 |
| 33 | $1,320 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 10 to 12 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,204 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,279 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Tennery Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Tennery in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,361 psf at The Tennery against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,345 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 22 resale caveats at The Tennery ranged from $1,304 psf to $1,439 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1), 30 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Tennery for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.