Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Eco Sanctuary
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Eco Sanctuary

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 483 units

Grade A, 6.95 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Pending LRT
780 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Eco Sanctuary Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.95
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
25th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.63% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (76th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.60km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Bukit Panjang Primary School
  • CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

483 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

780 m from Pending LRT (BP8), 1.3 km from Cashew MRT (DT2) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.29% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 3.33km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Eco Sanctuary scores 6.95

Eco Sanctuary scores 6.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 429th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/107/10+0.40
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/108/10−0.52
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108.5/10−0.05
Future Transformation6%1/103.5/10−0.15

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eco Sanctuary and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Eco Sanctuary Prices

By unit type at Eco Sanctuary

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom732 sq ft$1.04M to $1.25M4
3-bedroom990 sq ft$1.61M to $1.78M4

Past transactions at Eco Sanctuary

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,645 psf · $825,000 to $1,780,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

30 Sep 2026#11-173BR · Blk 65$1,737$1,720,000
9 Jul 2026#19-212BR · Blk 65$1,659$1,250,000
8 Jul 2026#08-082BR · Blk 61$1,691$1,238,000
12 Jun 2026#10-162BR · Blk 65$1,612$1,180,000
13 Apr 2026#01-173BR · Blk 65$1,463$1,780,000
27 Mar 2026#09-183BR · Blk 65$1,732$1,715,000
23 Mar 2026#06-073BR · Blk 61$1,626$1,610,000
2 Feb 2026#18-011BR · Blk 61$1,631$825,000
12 Dec 2025#13-183BR · Blk 65$1,767$1,750,000
3 Nov 2025#06-042BR · Blk 61$1,558$1,040,000
Median PSF by month
Eco SanctuaryD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfEco Sanctuary, Mar 2026: $1,679 psf from 2 salesEco Sanctuary, Jul 2026: $1,675 psf from 2 sales$1,675$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20251—$1,517 psf
Dec 20251—$1,542 psf
Jan 2026——$1,437 psf
Feb 20261—$1,466 psf
Mar 20262$1,679 psf$1,501 psf
Apr 20261—$1,482 psf
May 2026——$1,523 psf
Jun 20261—$1,514 psf
Jul 20262$1,675 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 2026——$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 34 of 50 in D23 and 416 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Eco Sanctuary Rent

Median rent a month
$2,800 to $5,500
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
74
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,800—7
2-bedroom$3,4003.4%51
3-bedroom$4,5003.1%13
4-bedroom$5,500—3

Rental contracts at Eco Sanctuary

74 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,700 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,750
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,850
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,150
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Eco Sanctuary By stack

Highest, stack 13
$1,721 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,394 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
21
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,574 psf506 sq ft4
02$1,515 psf990 sq ft5
03$1,454 psf1,163 sq ft6
04$1,558 psf667 sq ft5
05$1,512 psf667 sq ft3
06$1,522 psf1,367 sq ft4
07$1,495 psf990 sq ft7
08$1,503 psf732 sq ft7
Show the other 13 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,394 psf775 sq ft3
10$1,409 psf775 sq ft3
11$1,600 psf700 sq ft4
12$1,652 psf980 sq ft3
13$1,721 psf980 sq ft2
14$1,644 psf700 sq ft3
15$1,665 psf1,141 sq ft3
16$1,640 psf732 sq ft2
17$1,604 psf990 sq ft5
18$1,553 psf990 sq ft4
19$1,540 psf667 sq ft6
20$1,622 psf667 sq ft6
21$1,590 psf754 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Eco Sanctuary Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Eco Sanctuary in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,645 psf at Eco Sanctuary against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,666 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Eco Sanctuary ranged from $1,463 psf to $1,767 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Pending LRT (BP8) (780 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eco Sanctuary for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.