
Resale Project Scorecard
The Skywoods
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 420 units
Grade S, 7.44 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 16
- To Hillview MRT
- 500 m
Artist's impression: Bukit Timah Green Development Pte Ltd
The Skywoods Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.44
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 16th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.49% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (74th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace at 0.28km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
420 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
500 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.12% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.76km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Skywoods scores 7.44
The Skywoods scores 7.44 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 209th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Skywoods | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.40 | 64% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 32% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.05 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.09 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Skywoods and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Skywoods Prices
By unit type at The Skywoods
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom624 sq ft | 624 sq ft | $940,000 to $1.10M | $1,525 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,012 sq ft | 1,012 sq ft | $1.51M to $1.95M | $1,708 psf | 11 |
| 4-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $2.39M | $1,698 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Skywoods
16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,678 psf · $940,000 to $2,430,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | 1 Dairy Farm Heights | 15 | #15-04043BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,589 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5 Dairy Farm Heights | 15 | #15-11114BR · Blk 5 | 4BR | 1,475 | $1,648 | $2,430,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 9 Dairy Farm Heights | 15 | #15-24243BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,617 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 5 Dairy Farm Heights | 5 | #05-09093BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 872 | $1,732 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 5 Dairy Farm Heights | 8 | #08-10103BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,739 | $1,760,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 5 Dairy Farm Heights | 12 | #12-09093BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 872 | $1,766 | $1,540,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 3 Dairy Farm Heights | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,708 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 9 Dairy Farm Heights | 11 | #11-22224BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 1,346 | $1,747 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 7 Dairy Farm Heights | 5 | #05-14142BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 624 | $1,506 | $940,000 | Resale |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 7 Dairy Farm Heights | 2 | #02-15152BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 624 | $1,615 | $1,008,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,642 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,678 psf | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,716 psf | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,561 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,728 psf | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,736 psf | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,619 psf | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 35 of 50 in D23 and 418 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Skywoods Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,950 to $5,500
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 63
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,950 | $2,900 to $3,000 | — | 8 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,450 | $3,340 to $3,600 | 4.1% | 16 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,430 to $5,000 | 3.3% | 30 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,400 to $5,600 | 2.8% | 9 |
Rental contracts at The Skywoods
63 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $2,850 to $6,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,750 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Skywoods By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,759 psf
- Lowest, stack 18
- $1,422 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,626 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,626 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,672 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,592 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,759 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,498 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,603 psf | 1,060 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,607 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 4 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,660 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,530 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,503 psf | 985 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,462 psf | 936 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,618 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 6 |
| 16 | $1,557 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 7 |
| 17 | $1,475 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,422 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,462 psf | 554 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,656 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,683 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,709 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,648 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 8 |
| 25 | $1,614 psf | 1,146 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,493 psf | 1,276 sq ft | Levels 12 to 14 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,595 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,519 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 4 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Skywoods Floor plans
92 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom8 plans · 527 to 592 sq ft








2-Bedroom17 plans · 614 to 1,001 sq ft

















3-Bedroom46 plans · 872 to 1,292 sq ft














































4-Bedroom21 plans · 1,119 to 1,625 sq ft





















Floor plans: Bukit Timah Green Development Pte Ltd, The Skywoods e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
The Skywoods Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Bukit Timah Green Development Pte Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.
The Skywoods Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Skywoods in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,678 psf at The Skywoods against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,689 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at The Skywoods ranged from $1,506 psf to $1,772 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 500 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Skywoods for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.