
Resale Project Scorecard
Northvale
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 762 units
Grade A, 7.10 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Choa Chu Kang MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Northvale Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.10
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 18th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.40% — bottom 16% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: South View Primary School at 0.49km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- South View Primary School
- De La Salle School
- Teck Whye Primary School
- Chua Chu Kang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
762 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.64% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%10/10
Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 0.52km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Northvale scores 7.10
Northvale scores 7.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 333rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoNorthvale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 6/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 74% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 88% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 68% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.35 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 10/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.39 | 99% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Northvale and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Northvale Prices
By unit type at Northvale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,087 sq ft | 1,087 sq ft | $1.11M to $1.29M | $1,021 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $1.25M to $2.55M | $1,102 psf | 11 |
Past transactions at Northvale
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,103 psf · $840,000 to $2,550,000 · 17 of 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 65 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 10 | #10-0404— · Blk 65 | — | 721 | $1,165 | $840,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 65 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 2 | #02-05053BR · Blk 65 | 3BR | 1,292 | $968 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 71 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 1 | #01-05052BR · Blk 71 | 2BR | 1,302 | $883 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 73 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 11 | #11-05053BR · Blk 73 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,173 | $1,490,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 69 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 11 | #11-04043BR · Blk 69 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,054 | $1,428,888 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 73 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 7 | #07-12124BR · Blk 73 | 4BR | 1,518 | $1,145 | $1,738,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 69 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 12 | #12-08083BR · Blk 69 | 3BR | 2,702 | $944 | $2,550,000 | Resale |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 69 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 69 | 3BR | 1,798 | $1,029 | $1,850,088 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 71 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 1 | #01-15152BR · Blk 71 | 2BR | 1,281 | $1,006 | $1,288,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 71 Choa Chu Kang Loop | 9 | #09-17173BR · Blk 71 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,153 | $1,452,133 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,104 psf | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,106 psf | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,137 psf | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,006 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,100 psf | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 37 of 50 in D23 and 461 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Northvale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,880 to $4,980
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 101
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,880 | $2,780 to $2,900 | — | 24 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,580 | $3,410 to $3,700 | 3.5% | 38 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,000 to $4,500 | 3.6% | 35 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,980 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Northvale
101 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $2,000 to $5,710
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $2,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,950 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Northvale By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $1,147 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $780 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 15
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,038 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 17 |
| 02 | $1,102 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 10 |
| 03 | $1,065 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,014 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 13 |
| 05 | $968 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 11 |
| 06 | $880 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 12 |
| 07 | $780 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,016 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
Show the other 7 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,022 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,090 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,147 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,102 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,041 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,124 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 19 | $985 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Northvale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Northvale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,103 psf at Northvale against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,108 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at Northvale ranged from $883 psf to $1,198 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Northvale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.