
Resale Project Scorecard
Bukit 828
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 2022 · 34 units
Grade A, 7.10 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Bukit Panjang MRT
- 450 m
Artist's impression: RH Capital Pte. Ltd., Bukit 828 brochure
Bukit 828 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.10
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 18th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +2.29% — near-median performance within its 2022-era cohort (60th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.59km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
- Zhenghua Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
34 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
450 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.02% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.75km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Bukit 828 scores 7.10
Bukit 828 scores 7.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 333rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoBukit 828 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 90% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.09 | 65% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bukit 828 and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Bukit 828 Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,757
- Median price
- $1.41M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Bukit 828
5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,739 psf · $880,000 to $1,890,000 · 4 of 5 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 828 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-06063BR | 3BR | 980 | $1,703 | $1,668,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 828 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 3 | #03-01012BR | 2BR | 635 | $1,811 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 8 Apr 2025 | 828 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 2 | #02-01012BR | 2BR | 635 | $1,841 | $1,168,888 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2024 | 828 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-04041BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,739 | $880,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2022 | 828 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-05054BR | 4BR | 1,335 | $1,416 | $1,890,000 | Sub sale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Bukit 828 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800
- Rental contracts
- 7
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,800 to $2,850 | 7 |
Rental contracts at Bukit 828
10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,850 a month · $2,800 to $4,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Oct 2025 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Bukit 828 Floor plans
7 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom1 plan · 506 sq ft

2-Bedroom3 plans · 624 to 678 sq ft



3-Bedroom2 plans · 915 to 980 sq ft


4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,335 sq ft

Floor plans: RH Capital Pte. Ltd., Bukit 828 brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, balconies, roof terraces and strata voids where applicable.
Bukit 828 Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Key plan: RH Capital Pte. Ltd. Diagrammatic, not drawn to scale.
Bukit 828 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Bukit 828 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,757 psf at Bukit 828 against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Bukit 828 ranged from $1,703 psf to $1,811 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2022, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bukit 828 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.