Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Lanai
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Lanai

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 214 units

Grade C, 5.28 out of 10, the 59th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Hume MRT
780 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Lanai Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.28
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
59th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.84% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2014-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.75km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

214 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

780 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.65km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Lanai scores 5.28

The Lanai scores 5.28 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1806th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 59th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%3/103.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Lanai and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Lanai Prices

By unit type at The Lanai

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom958 sq ft$1.47M to $1.51M3
3-bedroom1,184 sq ft$1.70M to $2.30M10
4-bedroom1,459 sq ft$2.35M2

Past transactions at The Lanai

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,689 psf · $1,470,000 to $2,400,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

4 Sep 2026#02-213BR · Blk 144$1,644$1,770,000
17 Jul 2026#08-223BR · Blk 144$1,730$2,048,000
6 Jul 2026#07-203BR · Blk 144$1,763$1,841,000
23 Mar 2026#03-023BR · Blk 140$1,739$2,058,888
23 Mar 2026#06-023BR · Blk 140$1,740$2,060,000
23 Mar 2026#05-062BR · Blk 140$1,566$1,500,000
10 Mar 2026#01-154BR · Blk 140$1,486$2,400,000
9 Mar 2026#06-042BR · Blk 140$1,576$1,510,000
25 Feb 2026#08-113BR · Blk 140$1,766$2,300,000
12 Feb 2026#02-084BR · Blk 140$1,766$2,300,000
Median PSF by month
The LanaiD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfThe Lanai, Nov 2025: $1,607 psf from 2 salesThe Lanai, Dec 2025: $1,689 psf from 3 salesThe Lanai, Feb 2026: $1,766 psf from 2 salesThe Lanai, Mar 2026: $1,576 psf from 5 salesThe Lanai, Jul 2026: $1,747 psf from 2 sales$1,747$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20252$1,607 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 20253$1,689 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 2026——$1,437 psf
Feb 20262$1,766 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 20265$1,576 psf$1,501 psf
Apr 2026——$1,482 psf
May 2026——$1,523 psf
Jun 2026——$1,514 psf
Jul 20262$1,747 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 2026——$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.3% a year, ranked 46 of 50 in D23 and 612 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Lanai Rent

Median rent a month
$3,900 to $5,500
Gross yield
2.6% to 3.1%
Rental contracts
64
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,9003.1%28
3-bedroom$4,5002.6%31
4-bedroom$5,5002.8%5

Rental contracts at The Lanai

64 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,800 to $5,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,950
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Lanai By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,766 psf
Lowest, stack 18
$1,548 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,614 psf1,044 sq ft2
02$1,672 psf1,184 sq ft8
06$1,566 psf958 sq ft2
11$1,766 psf1,302 sq ft2
13$1,610 psf947 sq ft3
14$1,558 psf958 sq ft4
17$1,628 psf1,216 sq ft2
18$1,548 psf1,227 sq ft3
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$1,692 psf1,109 sq ft2
20$1,595 psf1,044 sq ft6
21$1,602 psf1,044 sq ft6
22$1,605 psf1,184 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Lanai Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Lanai in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,689 psf at The Lanai against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,613 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at The Lanai ranged from $1,486 psf to $1,766 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 780 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Lanai for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.