Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Arden: the 5-storey blocks behind the boundary planting at the corner of Phoenix Road
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Arden

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2025 · 105 units

Grade C, 5.23 out of 10, the 60th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
96 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Phoenix LRT
220 m

Artist's impression: Qingjian Realty (South Pacific) Group Pte Ltd

The Arden Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.23
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
60th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 2025-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: West View Primary School at 0.69km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • West View Primary School
  • Teck Whye Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

105 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

220 m from Phoenix LRT (BP5), 500 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.38% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 96 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.98km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Arden scores 5.23

The Arden scores 5.23 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1839th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 60th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (9/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%9/108.5/10+0.05
Future Transformation6%7/103.5/10+0.21

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Arden and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Arden Prices

No resale at The Arden in the 12 months to October 2026.

URA REALIS resale caveats, 12 months to October 2026. Check one unit →

The Arden Rent

Median rent a month
$3,450 to $5,980
Rental contracts
25
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,45013
3-bedroom$5,0306
4-bedroom$5,9806

Rental contracts at The Arden

43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,300 to $6,667

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,400
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,450
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,550
Jun 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,250
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Arden Floor plans

6 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom2 plans · 657 to 721 sq ft
Floor plan of The Arden type B1, 2-Bedroom Classic, 657 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom Classic · 657 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Arden type B2, 2-Bedroom Deluxe, 721 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom Deluxe · 721 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,012 to 1,109 sq ft
Floor plan of The Arden type C1, 3-Bedroom Classic, 1,012 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom Classic · 1,012 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Arden type C2, 3-Bedroom + Study CoSpace, 1,109 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom + Study CoSpace · 1,109 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,206 to 1,389 sq ft
Floor plan of The Arden type D1, 4-Bedroom Classic, 1,206 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom Classic · 1,206 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Arden type D2, 4-Bedroom + Study CoSpace, 1,389 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom + Study CoSpace · 1,389 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: CNQC Realty (Phoenix) Pte. Ltd., The Arden sales brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate.

The Arden Site plan

Site plan of The Arden

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: CNQC Realty (Phoenix) Pte. Ltd., The Arden sales brochure. Artist's impression, not to scale.

The Arden Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Arden in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2025, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Phoenix LRT (BP5) (220 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Arden for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.