
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillview Apartments
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1997 · 36 units
Grade C, 5.37 out of 10, the 57th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Hume MRT
- 690 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillview Apartments Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.37
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 57th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.39% — top-quartile performance within its 1997-era cohort (76th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.89km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
- Lianhua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
36 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.48% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.72km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillview Apartments scores 5.37
Hillview Apartments scores 5.37 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1743rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 57th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHillview Apartments | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.03 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillview Apartments and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillview Apartments Prices
No resale at Hillview Apartments in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Hillview Apartments
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,312 psf · $1,430,000 to $1,825,000 · all 7 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 9 | #09-04043BR | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,312 | $1,708,800 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2025 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-02023BR | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,514 | $1,825,000 | Resale |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 9 | #09-03033BR | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,402 | $1,690,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-01013BR | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,344 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 8 | #08-03033BR | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,286 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 21 Feb 2022 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 4 | #04-04043BR | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,098 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jan 2022 | 71 Hillview Avenue | 7 | #07-03033BR | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,186 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,413 psf | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillview Apartments Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,650
- Rental contracts
- 3
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $3,650 | 3 |
Rental contracts at Hillview Apartments
3 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,650 a month · $3,600 to $3,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillview Apartments Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Hillview Apartments in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillview Apartments for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.