Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Mera Lodge

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1997 · 87 units

Grade C, 5.39 out of 10, the 56th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Hume MRT
800 m

Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits

Mera Lodge Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.39
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
56th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.44% — top-quartile performance within its 1997-era cohort (79th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.74km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

87 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

800 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.38% — weak income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.49km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Mera Lodge scores 5.39

Mera Lodge scores 5.39 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1726th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 56th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%3/108/10−0.80
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%2/105/10−0.30
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%3/103.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mera Lodge and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Mera Lodge Prices

By unit type at Mera Lodge

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,728 sq ft$2.45M2

Past transactions at Mera Lodge

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,390 psf · $1,280,000 to $3,050,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Jul 2026#08-013BR$1,425$2,500,000
22 Dec 2025#10-083BR$1,411$2,400,000
25 Sep 2025#10-033BR$1,592$3,050,000
9 Sep 2025#01-073BR$1,441$2,358,000
22 Jul 2025#09-022BR$1,453$1,580,000
22 Apr 2024#05-013BR$1,368$2,400,000
5 Feb 2024#02-083BR$1,323$2,250,000
10 Mar 2023#08-063BR$1,266$2,180,000
17 May 2022#09-022BR$1,182$1,285,000
3 Dec 2021#03-042BR$1,101$1,280,000
Median PSF by quarter
Mera LodgeD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfMera Lodge, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,346 psf from 2 salesMera Lodge, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,517 psf from 2 sales$1,517$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,317 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,346 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,517 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Mera Lodge Rent

Median rent a month
$3,550
Rental contracts
8
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,5508

Rental contracts at Mera Lodge

10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $3,300 to $5,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$5,400
Mar 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,400
Mar 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,500
Feb 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
Dec 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,300
Dec 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Nov 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,400
Nov 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Mera Lodge By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,397 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,318 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,397 psf1,755 sq ft2
02$1,318 psf1,087 sq ft2
08$1,367 psf1,701 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Mera Lodge Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Mera Lodge in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,418 psf at Mera Lodge against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Mera Lodge ranged from $1,411 psf to $1,425 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 800 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mera Lodge for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.