Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Montrosa
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Montrosa

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 122 units

Grade C, 5.17 out of 10, the 63rd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Bukit Gombak MRT
860 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Montrosa Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.17
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
63rd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.50% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (59th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.61km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

122 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

860 m from Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.64% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.59km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Montrosa scores 5.17

Montrosa scores 5.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1876th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 63rd of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (6/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%6/108/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%3/103.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Montrosa and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Montrosa Prices

By unit type at Montrosa

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,152 sq ft$1.49M to $2.90M3

Past transactions at Montrosa

22 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,259 psf · $965,000 to $2,900,000 · 21 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

9 Jun 2026#04-063BR · Blk 132A$1,372$1,580,000
12 Feb 2026#06-063BR · Blk 132A$1,294$1,490,000
23 Jan 2026#08-042BR · Blk 132B$1,267$1,200,000
16 Jan 2026#09-023BR · Blk 132$929$2,900,000
4 Aug 2025#02-063BR · Blk 132A$1,259$1,450,000
8 Jul 2025#01-023BR · Blk 132B$1,274$1,700,000
7 Mar 2025#03-053BR · Blk 132A$1,225$1,450,000
18 Feb 2025#01-033BR · Blk 132B$1,100$1,480,000
14 Feb 2025#03-032BR · Blk 132A$1,438$1,238,000
27 Jan 2025#04-033BR · Blk 132B$1,197$1,430,000
Median PSF by quarter
MontrosaD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfMontrosa, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,216 psf from 3 salesMontrosa, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,255 psf from 3 salesMontrosa, May–Jul 2023: $1,369 psf from 2 salesMontrosa, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,280 psf from 3 salesMontrosa, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,225 psf from 3 salesMontrosa, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,098 psf from 2 sales$1,098$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,216 psf$1,129 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,255 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,369 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,366 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,280 psf$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,225 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,098 psf$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 21 of 50 in D23 and 274 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Montrosa Rent

Median rent a month
$3,450 to $3,800
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
20
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,450—8
3-bedroom$3,8002.9%12

Rental contracts at Montrosa

20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,650 a month · $2,800 to $4,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,950
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,600
May 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,800
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Feb 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Jan 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Montrosa By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,342 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,197 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,275 psf1,184 sq ft2
02$1,250 psf1,200 sq ft6
03$1,197 psf861 sq ft5
04$1,342 psf947 sq ft4
06$1,277 psf1,152 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Montrosa Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Montrosa in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,281 psf at Montrosa against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,267 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Montrosa ranged from $929 psf to $1,372 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3), 860 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Montrosa for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.