Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Phoenix Residences
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Phoenix Residences

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2025 · 74 units

Grade C, 4.99 out of 10, the 66th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
92 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Phoenix LRT
360 m

Artist's impression: developer's sales brochure

Phoenix Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.99
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
66th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — near-median performance within its 2025-era cohort (40th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: West View Primary School at 0.84km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • West View Primary School
  • Teck Whye Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

74 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

360 m from Phoenix LRT (BP5), 560 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 92 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.12km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Phoenix Residences scores 4.99

Phoenix Residences scores 4.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1989th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 66th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (9/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%3/108/10−0.80
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%9/108.5/10+0.05
Future Transformation6%6/103.5/10+0.15

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Phoenix Residences and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Phoenix Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,661
Median price
$1.86M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Phoenix Residences

5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,741 psf · $1,155,000 to $2,350,000 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 Jun 2026#04-122BR · Blk 85$1,603$1,380,000
30 Dec 2025#03-023BR · Blk 81$1,719$2,350,000
30 Sep 2025#01-143BR · Blk 85$1,887$1,950,000
25 Aug 2025#02-072BR · Blk 83$1,916$1,155,000
16 Oct 2023#03-112BR · Blk 85$1,741$1,292,820
Median PSF by quarter
Phoenix ResidencesD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfPhoenix Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,902 psf from 2 sales$1,902$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,129 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,317 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,366 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,451 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,902 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
20222023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resale20242025Aug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Phoenix Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,350
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,35014

Rental contracts at Phoenix Residences

16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,350 a month · $2,850 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,850
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,000
Mar 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Mar 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Phoenix Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Phoenix Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,661 psf at Phoenix Residences against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Phoenix Residences ranged from $1,603 psf to $1,719 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2025, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Phoenix LRT (BP5) (360 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Phoenix Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.