Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Chantilly Rise
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Chantilly Rise

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1998 · 120 units

Grade D, 4.54 out of 10, the 69th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Hillview MRT
550 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Chantilly Rise Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.54
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
69th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.70% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 1998-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.89km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

120 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

550 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.48% — weak income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 3.02km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Chantilly Rise scores 4.54

Chantilly Rise scores 4.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2169th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 69th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%2/105/10−0.30
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%2/103.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Chantilly Rise and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Chantilly Rise Prices

By unit type at Chantilly Rise

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,442 sq ft$1.95M to $2.70M3

Past transactions at Chantilly Rise

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,337 psf · $835,000 to $2,700,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

15 Jun 2026#06-023BR$1,535$1,950,000
26 Dec 2025#03-063BR$1,558$2,700,000
17 Dec 2025#07-042BR$1,394$1,320,000
3 Dec 2025#06-103BR$1,588$2,290,000
18 Sep 2025#04-103BR$1,421$2,050,000
13 Jun 2024#03-053BR$1,243$1,913,168
31 May 2024#02-023BR$1,294$1,644,000
24 May 2024#07-023BR$1,496$1,900,000
23 Jan 2024#09-103BR$1,355$1,955,000
12 Jan 2024#07-053BR$1,221$1,880,000
Median PSF by quarter
Chantilly RiseD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfChantilly Rise, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,309 psf from 3 salesChantilly Rise, May–Jul 2023: $1,318 psf from 3 salesChantilly Rise, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,355 psf from 3 salesChantilly Rise, May–Jul 2024: $1,294 psf from 3 salesChantilly Rise, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,558 psf from 3 sales$1,558$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,309 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,318 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,355 psf$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,294 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,451 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,558 psf$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 3 resales2025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Chantilly Rise Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $4,450
Gross yield
2.3%
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,200—3
3-bedroom$4,4502.3%11

Rental contracts at Chantilly Rise

15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $2,800 to $6,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,450
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Chantilly Rise By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,506 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,232 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,496 psf1,270 sq ft3
04$1,355 psf791 sq ft2
05$1,232 psf1,539 sq ft2
06$1,506 psf1,733 sq ft2
09$1,372 psf947 sq ft2
10$1,388 psf1,442 sq ft4
12$1,278 psf1,206 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Chantilly Rise Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Chantilly Rise in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,547 psf at Chantilly Rise against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Chantilly Rise ranged from $1,394 psf to $1,588 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 550 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Chantilly Rise for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.