
Resale Project Scorecard
The Rainforest
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 466 units
Grade S, 8.65 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Choa Chu Kang MRT
- 450 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Rainforest Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.65
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 2nd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +4.59% places this condo in the top 6% of its 2015-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: South View Primary School at 0.20km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- South View Primary School
- Teck Whye Primary School
- Chua Chu Kang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
466 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
450 m from Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.45% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%9/10
Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 0.89km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Rainforest scores 8.65
The Rainforest scores 8.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 23rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (5/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Rainforest | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 94% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.05 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 9/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.33 | 93% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Rainforest and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Rainforest Prices
By unit type at The Rainforest
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,130 sq ft | 1,130 sq ft | $1.31M to $1.96M | $1,515 psf | 14 |
| 4-bedroom1,308 sq ft | 1,308 sq ft | $2.07M | $1,583 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Rainforest
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,516 psf · $1,310,888 to $2,160,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | 339 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 13 | #13-19194BR · Blk 339 | 4BR | 1,238 | $1,598 | $1,978,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 339 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 13 | #13-20203BR · Blk 339 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,580 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 333 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 333 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,514 | $1,955,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 341 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 2 | #02-24243BR · Blk 341 | 3BR | 947 | $1,384 | $1,310,888 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 335 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 3 | #03-12123BR · Blk 335 | 3BR | 958 | $1,472 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 341 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 4 | #04-21213BR · Blk 341 | 3BR | 958 | $1,428 | $1,368,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 335 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 6 | #06-10103BR · Blk 335 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,516 | $1,730,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 343 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 4 | #04-25253BR · Blk 343 | 3BR | 980 | $1,458 | $1,428,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 345 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 20 | #20-32323BR · Blk 345 | 3BR | 947 | $1,615 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 345 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 3 | 14 | #14-30303BR · Blk 345 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,597 | $1,805,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,469 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,581 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,472 psf | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,449 psf | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,589 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 8 of 50 in D23 and 88 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Rainforest Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $4,250
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 18
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | — | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,150 to $4,450 | 3.0% | 15 |
Rental contracts at The Rainforest
20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,250 a month · $3,600 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Rainforest By stack
- Highest, stack 16
- $1,495 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,227 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 21
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,227 psf | 1,819 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,336 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,336 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,394 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,376 psf | 1,383 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,406 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 15 | $1,294 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,495 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 13 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | $1,417 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
| 21 | $1,373 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 6 |
| 22 | $1,336 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 14 to 21 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,372 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,392 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 6 |
| 25 | $1,379 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,259 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,310 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,324 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,357 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 7 |
| 30 | $1,332 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
| 31 | $1,403 psf | 1,136 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,420 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 7 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Rainforest Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Rainforest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,516 psf at The Rainforest against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,429 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at The Rainforest ranged from $1,306 psf to $1,615 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Rainforest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.