Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Hillion Residences from the air: three towers on a landscaped deck with pools, above Hillion Mall and beside the Bukit Panjang LRT station
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hillion Residences

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 546 units

Grade S, 8.45 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
24
To Bukit Panjang MRT
50 m

Artist's impression: Sim Lian JV (BP) Pte. Ltd.

Hillion Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.45
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
5th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.14% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (61st percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhenghua Primary School at 0.50km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Zhenghua Primary School
  • West View Primary School
  • Bukit Panjang Primary School
  • Greenridge Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

546 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

50 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.70% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.58km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Hillion Residences scores 8.45

Hillion Residences scores 8.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 42nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%8/108.5/10−0.05
Future Transformation6%5/103.5/10+0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillion Residences and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hillion Residences Prices

By unit type at Hillion Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom474 sq ft$800,000 to $868,00015
2-bedroom710 sq ft$1.31M to $1.40M7

Past transactions at Hillion Residences

24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,781 psf · $800,000 to $2,610,000 · 23 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

18 Sep 2026#17-262BR · Blk 12$1,914$1,360,000
2 Sep 2026#16-202BR · Blk 10$1,971$1,400,000
27 Aug 2026#13-071BR · Blk 8$1,700$805,000
23 Jul 2026#12-232BR · Blk 10$1,950$1,385,000
22 Jul 2026#16-281BR · Blk 12$1,772$820,000
21 Jul 2026#10-161BR · Blk 10$1,772$820,000
2 Jul 2026#20-153BR · Blk 10$1,925$2,238,000
1 Jul 2026#10-011BR · Blk 8$1,769$838,000
17 Jun 2026#16-022BR · Blk 8$1,971$1,400,000
16 Jun 2026#11-211BR · Blk 10$1,789$828,000
Median PSF by month
Hillion ResidencesD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfHillion Residences, Dec 2025: $1,817 psf from 2 salesHillion Residences, Jan 2026: $1,755 psf from 2 salesHillion Residences, Feb 2026: $1,746 psf from 4 salesHillion Residences, May 2026: $1,807 psf from 2 salesHillion Residences, Jun 2026: $1,789 psf from 3 salesHillion Residences, Jul 2026: $1,772 psf from 5 salesHillion Residences, Sep 2026: $1,943 psf from 2 sales$1,943$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20251—$1,517 psf
Dec 20252$1,817 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20262$1,755 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 20264$1,746 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 20261—$1,501 psf
Apr 20261—$1,482 psf
May 20262$1,807 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20263$1,789 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20265$1,772 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20261—$1,444 psf
Sep 20262$1,943 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 4 resales4Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 41 of 50 in D23 and 490 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hillion Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
53
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8003.3%53

Rental contracts at Hillion Residences

205 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,500 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,650
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,350
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,750
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$2,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hillion Residences By stack

Highest, stack 20
$1,858 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,546 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
31
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,731 psf474 sq ft5
02$1,851 psf710 sq ft3
03$1,789 psf463 sq ft3
04$1,680 psf463 sq ft2
05$1,704 psf710 sq ft2
06$1,546 psf549 sq ft4
07$1,657 psf474 sq ft3
08$1,844 psf710 sq ft3
Show the other 23 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,614 psf850 sq ft2
11$1,855 psf710 sq ft3
13$1,634 psf474 sq ft2
14$1,788 psf710 sq ft2
15$1,772 psf463 sq ft6
16$1,707 psf463 sq ft7
17$1,812 psf710 sq ft2
19$1,721 psf474 sq ft6
20$1,858 psf710 sq ft4
21$1,728 psf463 sq ft11
22$1,746 psf463 sq ft5
23$1,788 psf710 sq ft2
24$1,693 psf474 sq ft4
25$1,706 psf474 sq ft7
26$1,802 psf710 sq ft4
28$1,737 psf463 sq ft10
30$1,706 psf474 sq ft5
31$1,628 psf474 sq ft6
32$1,809 psf710 sq ft6
33$1,728 psf463 sq ft6
34$1,702 psf463 sq ft2
35$1,802 psf710 sq ft7
36$1,729 psf474 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hillion Residences Floor plans

12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 463 to 549 sq ft
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type A2 / A2s, 1-Bedroom (A2, A2a, A2s), 463 sq ft
Type A2 / A2s1-Bedroom (A2, A2a, A2s) · 463 sq ft · 152 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type A1 / A1s, 1-Bedroom (A1, A1a, A1s), 474 sq ft
Type A1 / A1s1-Bedroom (A1, A1a, A1s) · 474 sq ft · 152 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type A2a, 1-Bedroom (A2, A2a, A2s), 538 sq ft
Type A2a1-Bedroom (A2, A2a, A2s) · 538 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type A1a, 1-Bedroom (A1, A1a, A1s), 549 sq ft
Type A1a1-Bedroom (A1, A1a, A1s) · 549 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom2 plans · 710 to 872 sq ft
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type B1 / B1s, 2-Bedroom (B1, B1a, B1s), 710 sq ft
Type B1 / B1s2-Bedroom (B1, B1a, B1s) · 710 sq ft · 152 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type B1a, 2-Bedroom (B1, B1a, B1s), 872 sq ft
Type B1a2-Bedroom (B1, B1a, B1s) · 872 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom1 plan · 1,163 sq ft
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom (C1), 1,163 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom (C1) · 1,163 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,356 to 1,410 sq ft
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type D1, 4-Bedroom (D1), 1,356 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom (D1) · 1,356 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type D2, 4-Bedroom (D2), 1,410 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom (D2) · 1,410 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom3 plans · 2,616 to 3,208 sq ft
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type E2, Penthouse (E2), 2,616 sq ft
Type E2Penthouse (E2) · 2,616 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type E3, Penthouse (E3), 3,197 sq ft
Type E3Penthouse (E3) · 3,197 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Hillion Residences type E1, Penthouse (E1), 3,208 sq ft
Type E1Penthouse (E1) · 3,208 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Sim Lian JV (BP) Pte. Ltd., Hillion Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Hillion Residences Site plan

Site plan of Hillion Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Sim Lian JV (BP) Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration of the 5th-storey landscape deck, not to scale and subject to change.

Hillion Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Hillion Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,781 psf at Hillion Residences against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,805 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Hillion Residences ranged from $1,530 psf to $1,971 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillion Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.