
Resale Project Scorecard
The Linear
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 221 units
Grade S, 8.14 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Bukit Panjang MRT
- 280 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Linear Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.14
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 8th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.44% — top-quartile performance within its 2006-era cohort (79th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.65km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
- Zhenghua Primary School
- West View Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
221 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
280 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.65km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Linear scores 8.14
The Linear scores 8.14 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 77th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Linear | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 32% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.09 | 65% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Linear and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Linear Prices
By unit type at The Linear
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,701 sq ft | 1,701 sq ft | $1.84M to $2.48M | $1,458 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Linear
24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,339 psf · $1,230,000 to $2,480,000 · 22 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | 882 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-07073BR · Blk 882 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,472 | $1,838,000 | Resale |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 896 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 7 | #07-30303BR · Blk 896 | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,458 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 890 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-20203BR · Blk 890 | 3BR | 1,798 | $1,351 | $2,428,888 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 894 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 1 | #01-27273BR · Blk 894 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,327 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 884 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-09093BR · Blk 884 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,355 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2025 | 884 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 1 | #01-10103BR · Blk 884 | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,253 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
| 25 Mar 2025 | 886 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 1 | #01-15153BR · Blk 886 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,349 | $1,800,888 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2025 | 890 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 7 | #07-20203BR · Blk 890 | 3BR | 1,712 | $1,332 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 892 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-22223BR · Blk 892 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,352 | $1,688,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 898 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-34341BR · Blk 898 | 1BR | 807 | $1,524 | $1,230,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,232 psf | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,345 psf | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,436 psf | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 4 | $1,341 psf | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.2% a year, ranked 6 of 50 in D23 and 72 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Linear Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,500
- Gross yield
- 2.2%
- Rental contracts
- 27
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,450 to $4,850 | 2.2% | 27 |
Rental contracts at The Linear
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,500 to $5,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,310 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Linear By stack
- Highest, stack 20
- $1,342 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,271 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 | $1,308 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Level 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,271 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,342 psf | 1,755 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,317 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Linear Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Linear in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,458 psf at The Linear against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,349 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Linear ranged from $1,351 psf to $1,472 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Linear for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.