Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Cashew Heights
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cashew Heights

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 1992 · 596 units

Grade S, 7.91 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Petir LRT
330 m

Photo: Timothy A. Gonsalves, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Cashew Heights Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.91
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
10th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.62% — top-quartile performance within its 1992-era cohort (79th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.04km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Bukit Panjang Primary School
  • Zhenghua Primary School
  • CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

596 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

330 m from Petir LRT (BP7), 450 m from Cashew MRT (DT2) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.10% — weak income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 3.19km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Cashew Heights scores 7.91

Cashew Heights scores 7.91 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 117th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%1/105/10−0.40
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%3/103.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cashew Heights and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cashew Heights Prices

By unit type at Cashew Heights

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,658 sq ft$2.10M to $2.77M6

Past transactions at Cashew Heights

42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,479 psf · $1,628,000 to $2,770,000 · 26 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

8 Sep 2026#04-023BR · Blk 101$1,508$2,500,000
24 Aug 2026#13-043BR · Blk 95$1,644$2,708,000
18 Jun 2026#05-013BR · Blk 91$1,711$2,100,000
19 May 2026#05-023BR · Blk 85$1,528$2,533,000
17 Mar 2026#15-073BR · Blk 99$1,671$2,770,000
29 Dec 2025#14-033BR · Blk 101$1,617$2,680,000
10 Sep 2025#12-013BR · Blk 97$1,769$2,190,000
12 Jun 2025#02-063BR · Blk 97$1,538$2,550,000
6 Dec 2024#06-033BR · Blk 89$1,489$2,468,880
14 Oct 2024#09-043BR · Blk 95$1,506$2,480,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cashew HeightsD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfCashew Heights, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,327 psf from 3 salesCashew Heights, May–Jul 2022: $1,386 psf from 2 salesCashew Heights, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,436 psf from 3 salesCashew Heights, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,436 psf from 7 salesCashew Heights, May–Jul 2023: $1,528 psf from 4 salesCashew Heights, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,424 psf from 3 salesCashew Heights, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,433 psf from 2 salesCashew Heights, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,478 psf from 3 salesCashew Heights, May–Jul 2024: $1,616 psf from 3 salesCashew Heights, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,504 psf from 2 salesCashew Heights, May–Jul 2026: $1,620 psf from 2 salesCashew Heights, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,576 psf from 2 sales$1,576$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,327 psf$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,386 psf$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,436 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20237$1,436 psf$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20234$1,528 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,424 psf$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,433 psf$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,478 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,616 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,504 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,620 psf$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,576 psf$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 7 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 9 of 50 in D23 and 99 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cashew Heights Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500
Gross yield
2.1%
Rental contracts
57
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,5002.1%57

Rental contracts at Cashew Heights

57 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $2,900 to $5,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cashew Heights By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,630 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,447 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,630 psf1,227 sq ft8
02$1,447 psf1,658 sq ft5
03$1,478 psf1,658 sq ft10
04$1,480 psf1,647 sq ft9
06$1,465 psf1,658 sq ft3
07$1,448 psf1,658 sq ft3
08$1,580 psf1,238 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.

Cashew Heights Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Cashew Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,631 psf at Cashew Heights against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,538 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Cashew Heights ranged from $1,508 psf to $1,711 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Petir LRT (BP7) (330 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.