
Resale Project Scorecard
The Dairy Farm
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1989 · 477 units
Grade S, 7.47 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Hillview MRT
- 210 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Dairy Farm Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.47
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 15th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.68% — top-quartile performance within its 1989-era cohort (78th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace at 0.11km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
477 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
210 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.17% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.75km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Dairy Farm scores 7.47
The Dairy Farm scores 7.47 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 201st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Dairy Farm | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.40 | 64% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.40 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.09 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Dairy Farm and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Dairy Farm Prices
By unit type at The Dairy Farm
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom1,647 sq ft | 1,647 sq ft | $2.61M | $1,599 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom1,281 sq ft | 1,281 sq ft | $2.17M | $1,694 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom2,040 sq ft | 2,040 sq ft | $3.15M to $3.60M | $1,649 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Dairy Farm
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,663 psf · $1,925,000 to $3,600,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 17 Dairy Farm Road | 3 | #03-04043BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,948 | $1,617 | $3,150,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 17 Dairy Farm Road | 8 | #08-02022BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 1,281 | $1,718 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 11 Dairy Farm Road | 3 | #03-08081BR · Blk 11 | 1BR | 1,163 | $1,656 | $1,925,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 17 Dairy Farm Road | 9 | #09-04043BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,948 | $1,796 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 35 Dairy Farm Road | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 35 | 3BR | 2,142 | $1,681 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29 Dairy Farm Road | 3 | #03-08081BR · Blk 29 | 1BR | 2,131 | $1,542 | $3,286,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 21 Dairy Farm Road | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 2,131 | $1,572 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 19 Dairy Farm Road | 8 | #08-02022BR · Blk 19 | 2BR | 1,281 | $1,670 | $2,138,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,621 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 7 of 50 in D23 and 82 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Dairy Farm Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,330 to $6,400
- Gross yield
- 2.0% to 2.4%
- Rental contracts
- 83
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,330 | $4,060 to $4,480 | 2.0% | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,100 to $4,500 | 2.4% | 43 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,400 | $5,800 to $7,000 | 2.2% | 34 |
Rental contracts at The Dairy Farm
83 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $2,000 to $9,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $2,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,150 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Dairy Farm By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,681 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,542 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,634 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,617 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,542 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,681 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,564 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,599 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Dairy Farm Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Dairy Farm in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,663 psf at The Dairy Farm against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,628 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at The Dairy Farm ranged from $1,542 psf to $1,796 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1989, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Dairy Farm for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.