Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Maysprings
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Maysprings

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 636 units

Grade S, 7.69 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
67 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
18
To Bukit Panjang MRT
70 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Maysprings Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.69
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
12th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.23% — near-median performance within its 1998-era cohort (50th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.59km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Bukit Panjang Primary School
  • Zhenghua Primary School
  • West View Primary School
  • Greenridge Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

636 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

70 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.39% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.68km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Maysprings scores 7.69

Maysprings scores 7.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 149th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/108.5/10−0.35
Future Transformation6%5/103.5/10+0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Maysprings and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Maysprings Prices

By unit type at Maysprings

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom861 sq ft$1.04M to $1.21M8
3-bedroom1,313 sq ft$1.36M to $1.80M9

Past transactions at Maysprings

18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,221 psf · $1,038,000 to $1,800,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

1 Oct 2026#02-022BR · Blk 6$1,159$1,060,000
21 Sep 2026#09-162BR · Blk 2$1,301$1,050,000
3 Aug 2026#21-053BR · Blk 2$1,161$1,800,000
16 Jul 2026#16-042BR · Blk 2$1,301$1,050,000
25 Jun 2026#09-132BR · Blk 2$1,301$1,050,000
29 May 2026#10-083BR · Blk 2$1,256$1,650,000
28 May 2026#06-032BR · Blk 6$1,268$1,160,000
18 May 2026#15-132BR · Blk 6$1,375$1,125,000
16 Apr 2026#05-063BR · Blk 2$1,027$1,360,000
6 Apr 2026#08-103BR · Blk 6$1,056$1,410,000
Median PSF by month
MayspringsD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfMaysprings, Dec 2025: $1,279 psf from 2 salesMaysprings, Jan 2026: $1,158 psf from 4 salesMaysprings, Apr 2026: $1,042 psf from 2 salesMaysprings, May 2026: $1,268 psf from 3 sales$1,268$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20251—$1,517 psf
Dec 20252$1,279 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20264$1,158 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 20261—$1,466 psf
Mar 2026——$1,501 psf
Apr 20262$1,042 psf$1,482 psf
May 20263$1,268 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20261—$1,514 psf
Jul 20261—$1,506 psf
Aug 20261—$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 4 resales4Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 23 of 50 in D23 and 327 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Maysprings Rent

Median rent a month
$3,400 to $4,400
Gross yield
3.5% to 3.8%
Rental contracts
85
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,4003.8%51
3-bedroom$4,4003.5%34

Rental contracts at Maysprings

85 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $3,000 to $6,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,100
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Maysprings By stack

Highest, stack 13
$1,204 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$990 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,134 psf813 sq ft6
02$1,034 psf1,152 sq ft8
03$1,154 psf915 sq ft12
04$1,140 psf818 sq ft8
05$1,058 psf1,313 sq ft8
06$1,001 psf1,302 sq ft10
07$1,066 psf1,313 sq ft5
08$1,025 psf1,313 sq ft7
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$990 psf1,346 sq ft4
10$999 psf1,335 sq ft6
11$1,074 psf1,292 sq ft6
12$1,030 psf1,313 sq ft8
13$1,204 psf807 sq ft11
14$1,078 psf904 sq ft7
15$1,099 psf915 sq ft6
16$1,177 psf807 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Maysprings Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Maysprings in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,221 psf at Maysprings against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,161 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at Maysprings ranged from $1,027 psf to $1,375 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Maysprings for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.