Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Palm Gardens
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Palm Gardens

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 694 units

Grade A, 6.77 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
21
To Keat Hong LRT
160 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Palm Gardens Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.77
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
27th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.94% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 2000-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: South View Primary School at 0.25km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • South View Primary School
  • Chua Chu Kang Primary School
  • Teck Whye Primary School
  • Concord Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

694 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

160 m from Keat Hong LRT (BP3), 700 m from Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.25% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%9/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.00km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Palm Gardens scores 6.77

Palm Gardens scores 6.77 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 543rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/108.5/10−0.35
Future Transformation6%9/103.5/10+0.33

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palm Gardens and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Palm Gardens Prices

By unit type at Palm Gardens

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom958 sq ft$995,000 to $1.05M5
3-bedroom1,206 sq ft$1.10M to $1.39M13
4-bedroom1,432 sq ft$978,000 to $1.65M3

Past transactions at Palm Gardens

21 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,062 psf · $978,000 to $1,650,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

18 Sep 2026#06-023BR · Blk 2E$1,053$1,270,000
15 Sep 2026#03-083BR · Blk 2E$1,153$1,390,000
7 Sep 2026#13-123BR · Blk 2C$1,029$1,240,000
7 Aug 2026#11-023BR · Blk 2E$1,078$1,300,000
5 Aug 2026#05-022BR · Blk 2C$1,044$1,000,000
23 Jul 2026#09-112BR · Blk 2D$1,046$1,002,500
20 Jul 2026#09-093BR · Blk 2B$1,110$1,350,000
13 Jul 2026#06-112BR · Blk 2B$1,096$1,050,000
30 Jun 2026#13-043BR · Blk 2C$1,065$1,295,000
26 Jun 2026#06-053BR · Blk 2D$1,036$1,260,000
Median PSF by month
Palm GardensD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfPalm Gardens, Nov 2025: $1,008 psf from 4 salesPalm Gardens, Dec 2025: $1,091 psf from 2 salesPalm Gardens, Apr 2026: $1,096 psf from 2 salesPalm Gardens, Jun 2026: $1,051 psf from 2 salesPalm Gardens, Jul 2026: $1,096 psf from 3 salesPalm Gardens, Aug 2026: $1,061 psf from 2 salesPalm Gardens, Sep 2026: $1,053 psf from 3 sales$1,053$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20254$1,008 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 20252$1,091 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20261—$1,437 psf
Feb 20261—$1,466 psf
Mar 20261—$1,501 psf
Apr 20262$1,096 psf$1,482 psf
May 2026——$1,523 psf
Jun 20262$1,051 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20263$1,096 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20262$1,061 psf$1,444 psf
Sep 20263$1,053 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 4 resales4Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 19 of 50 in D23 and 243 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Palm Gardens Rent

Median rent a month
$3,150 to $4,480
Gross yield
3.4% to 3.8%
Rental contracts
38
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,1503.8%7
3-bedroom$3,9003.7%25
4-bedroom$4,4803.4%6

Rental contracts at Palm Gardens

38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $3,000 to $5,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,150

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Palm Gardens By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,083 psf
Lowest, stack 12
$954 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,037 psf1,206 sq ft12
02$1,044 psf1,206 sq ft11
03$1,062 psf1,346 sq ft15
04$1,062 psf1,216 sq ft9
05$1,012 psf1,216 sq ft10
06$1,045 psf1,346 sq ft11
07$1,020 psf1,206 sq ft9
08$1,018 psf1,216 sq ft13
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,027 psf1,216 sq ft12
10$1,083 psf1,389 sq ft4
11$1,039 psf958 sq ft9
12$954 psf1,206 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Palm Gardens Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Palm Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,062 psf at Palm Gardens against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,069 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 21 resale caveats at Palm Gardens ranged from $912 psf to $1,153 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Keat Hong LRT (BP3) (160 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palm Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.