Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Madeira
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Madeira

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 456 units

Grade A, 6.76 out of 10, the 28th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
73 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Bukit Gombak MRT
270 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Madeira Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.76
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
28th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.51% — near-median performance within its 2003-era cohort (46th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Dazhong Primary School at 0.13km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Dazhong Primary School
  • Lianhua Primary School
  • St. Anthony's Primary School
  • Bukit View Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

456 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.23% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Tengah MRT (JS3, JRL1) at 2.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Madeira scores 6.76

The Madeira scores 6.76 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 546th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 28th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%4/103.5/10+0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Madeira and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Madeira Prices

By unit type at The Madeira

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,055 sq ft$1.20M to $1.34M3
3-bedroom1,367 sq ft$1.45M to $1.56M4

Past transactions at The Madeira

63 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,143 psf · $910,000 to $2,230,000 · 61 of the 61 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

14 Aug 2026#03-083BR · Blk 52$1,080$1,465,000
25 Jun 2026#06-062BR · Blk 50$1,202$1,268,000
24 Feb 2026#03-143BR · Blk 56$1,052$1,450,000
13 Feb 2026#16-182BR · Blk 56$1,270$1,340,000
14 Jan 2026#24-023BR · Blk 50$1,228$1,560,000
25 Nov 2025#05-053BR · Blk 50$1,080$1,488,000
7 Nov 2025#08-012BR · Blk 50$1,281$1,200,000
14 Oct 2025#23-073BR · Blk 52$1,242$1,538,000
26 Sep 2025#11-073BR · Blk 52$1,212$1,500,000
26 Sep 2025#19-132BR · Blk 56$1,290$1,208,000
Median PSF by quarter
The MadeiraD23, all resale condos
$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfThe Madeira, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $990 psf from 5 salesThe Madeira, Feb–Apr 2022: $991 psf from 4 salesThe Madeira, Aug–Oct 2022: $980 psf from 4 salesThe Madeira, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,057 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,024 psf from 5 salesThe Madeira, May–Jul 2023: $1,126 psf from 2 salesThe Madeira, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,181 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,150 psf from 2 salesThe Madeira, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,181 psf from 2 salesThe Madeira, May–Jul 2024: $1,217 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,205 psf from 4 salesThe Madeira, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,110 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,228 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, May–Jul 2025: $1,209 psf from 8 salesThe Madeira, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,212 psf from 5 salesThe Madeira, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,228 psf from 3 salesThe Madeira, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,161 psf from 2 sales$1,161$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$990 psf$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$991 psf$1,129 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20224$980 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$1,057 psf$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20235$1,024 psf$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,126 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,181 psf$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,150 psf$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,181 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,217 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$1,205 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,110 psf$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,228 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20258$1,209 psf$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$1,212 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,228 psf$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,161 psf$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 8 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 5 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 18 of 50 in D23 and 239 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Madeira Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $4,300
Gross yield
3.5% to 3.6%
Rental contracts
37
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8003.6%12
3-bedroom$4,3003.5%25

Rental contracts at The Madeira

38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,500 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$5,200
May 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Madeira By stack

Highest, stack 07
$1,204 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,031 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,076 psf937 sq ft5
02$1,126 psf1,270 sq ft5
03$1,181 psf1,249 sq ft3
04$1,111 psf1,324 sq ft2
05$1,031 psf1,367 sq ft2
06$1,202 psf1,055 sq ft3
07$1,204 psf1,238 sq ft6
08$1,143 psf1,356 sq ft5
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,118 psf1,356 sq ft2
12$1,164 psf1,238 sq ft4
13$1,178 psf937 sq ft6
14$1,052 psf1,378 sq ft3
15$1,156 psf1,324 sq ft3
16$1,190 psf1,302 sq ft2
17$1,197 psf1,249 sq ft2
18$1,119 psf1,055 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Madeira Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Madeira in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,202 psf at The Madeira against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,212 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Madeira ranged from $1,052 psf to $1,281 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Gombak MRT (NS3), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Madeira for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.