
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillington Green
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 480 units
Grade B, 6.49 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 14
- To Hillview MRT
- 310 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillington Green Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.49
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 31st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.21% — top-quartile performance within its 2002-era cohort (78th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.69km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
480 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
310 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.73% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.42km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillington Green scores 6.49
Hillington Green scores 6.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 736th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHillington Green | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.09 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillington Green and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillington Green Prices
By unit type at Hillington Green
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom990 sq ft | 990 sq ft | $1.67M to $3.09M | $1,704 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,529 sq ft | 1,529 sq ft | $2.23M to $3.05M | $1,672 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Hillington Green
14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,680 psf · $1,670,000 to $3,088,000 · all 14 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 49 Hillview Avenue | 9 | #09-04043BR · Blk 49 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,674 | $2,270,000 | Resale |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 51 Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-03034BR · Blk 51 | 4BR | 1,755 | $1,695 | $2,973,800 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 47 Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-06063BR · Blk 47 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,694 | $2,588,888 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 57 Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-06063BR · Blk 57 | 3BR | 2,347 | $1,250 | $2,933,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 59 Hillview Avenue | 9 | #09-03032BR · Blk 59 | 2BR | 990 | $1,722 | $1,705,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 53 Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-04043BR · Blk 53 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,688 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 57 Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-03033BR · Blk 57 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,696 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 45 Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-04042BR · Blk 45 | 2BR | 980 | $1,728 | $1,693,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 53 Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-04042BR · Blk 53 | 2BR | 2,465 | $1,253 | $3,088,000 | Resale |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 49 Hillview Avenue | 2 | #02-05053BR · Blk 49 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,641 | $2,225,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,526 psf | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,447 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,712 psf | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,705 psf | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,685 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 10 of 50 in D23 and 102 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillington Green Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800 to $6,400
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 2.7%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,600 to $3,800 | 2.7% | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,150 | $4,660 to $5,290 | 2.4% | 30 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,400 | $6,350 to $6,550 | — | 7 |
Rental contracts at Hillington Green
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,150 a month · $3,500 to $6,950
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,300 to 2,400 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $6,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillington Green By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,653 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,361 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,361 psf | 1,927 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 9 |
| 02 | $1,495 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,653 psf | 1,555 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,578 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 8 |
| 05 | $1,636 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 7 |
| 06 | $1,475 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,386 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hillington Green Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Hillington Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,680 psf at Hillington Green against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,672 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at Hillington Green ranged from $1,250 psf to $1,728 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillington Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.