
Resale Project Scorecard
Century Mansions
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1998 · 64 units
Grade B, 5.71 out of 10, the 51st highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Hillview MRT
- 760 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Century Mansions Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.71
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 51st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.84% — top-quartile performance within its 1998-era cohort (85th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.89km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
- Lianhua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
64 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
760 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Century Mansions scores 5.71
Century Mansions scores 5.71 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1453rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 51st of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCentury Mansions | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 86% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.03 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Century Mansions and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Century Mansions Prices
No resale at Century Mansions in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Century Mansions
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,364 psf · $1,200,000 to $1,380,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 2025 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 4 | #04-04043BR | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,364 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2025 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 7 | #07-03033BR | 3BR | 915 | $1,437 | $1,315,000 | Resale |
| 18 Nov 2024 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 6 | #06-06063BR | 3BR | 915 | $1,355 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2024 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 7 | #07-07073BR | 3BR | 937 | $1,388 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2024 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 8 | #08-02023BR | 3BR | 937 | $1,388 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2024 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 9 | #09-04043BR | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,369 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 7 | #07-06063BR | 3BR | 915 | $1,312 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 3 | #03-05053BR | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,364 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2022 | 2M Jalan Remaja | 2 | #02-05053BR | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,224 | $1,238,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,388 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Century Mansions Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500
- Rental contracts
- 16
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,280 to $3,690 | 16 |
Rental contracts at Century Mansions
16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,600 to $4,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,950 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Century Mansions By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,367 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,294 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,367 psf | 1,006 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,294 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,334 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Century Mansions Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Century Mansions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 760 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Century Mansions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.