
Resale Project Scorecard
Mont Botanik Residence
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 2023 · 108 units
Grade B, 5.68 out of 10, the 52nd highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Hillview MRT
- 770 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Mont Botanik Residence Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.68
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 52nd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.72% — near-median performance within its 2023-era cohort (50th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Lianhua Primary School, 0.84km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
- Lianhua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
108 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
770 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.81% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 2.78km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Mont Botanik Residence scores 5.68
Mont Botanik Residence scores 5.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1480th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 52nd of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMont Botanik Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 20% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 84% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.03 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mont Botanik Residence and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Mont Botanik Residence Prices
By unit type at Mont Botanik Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom732 sq ft | 732 sq ft | $1.30M | $1,779 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Mont Botanik Residence
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,842 psf · $1,280,000 to $1,570,000 · all 7 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | 2L Jalan Remaja | 2 | #02-12122BR · Blk 2L | 2BR | 775 | $1,699 | $1,316,888 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 2L Jalan Remaja | 6 | #06-09092BR · Blk 2L | 2BR | 689 | $1,858 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 2K Jalan Remaja | 2 | #02-01012BR · Blk 2K | 2BR | 775 | $1,781 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 17 Dec 2024 | 2K Jalan Remaja | 3 | #03-06062BR · Blk 2K | 2BR | 775 | $1,806 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2024 | 2L Jalan Remaja | 6 | #06-11112BR · Blk 2L | 2BR | 700 | $1,842 | $1,288,888 | Resale |
| 3 Oct 2023 | 2K Jalan Remaja | 10 | #10-01012BR · Blk 2K | 2BR | 775 | $2,026 | $1,570,000 | Sub sale |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 2L Jalan Remaja | 9 | #09-12122BR · Blk 2L | 2BR | 775 | $2,023 | $1,568,000 | Sub sale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,824 psf | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Mont Botanik Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,730 to $4,200
- Gross yield
- 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 18
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,730 | $3,520 to $3,990 | 3.4% | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,050 to $4,500 | — | 6 |
Rental contracts at Mont Botanik Residence
18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,990 a month · $3,000 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,525 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,980 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Mont Botanik Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Mont Botanik Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,779 psf at Mont Botanik Residence against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Mont Botanik Residence ranged from $1,699 psf to $1,858 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 770 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mont Botanik Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.