Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Parkview Apartments
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Parkview Apartments

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 532 units

Grade B, 5.49 out of 10, the 54th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
67 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
19
To Bukit Batok MRT
1.4 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Parkview Apartments Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.49
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
54th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.19% — bottom 12% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Keming Primary School at 0.52km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Keming Primary School
  • Bukit Timah Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

532 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.4 km from Bukit Batok MRT (NS2) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.85% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 1.74km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Parkview Apartments scores 5.49

Parkview Apartments scores 5.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1632nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 54th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/106/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%4/108/10−0.52
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/108.5/10−0.35
Future Transformation6%4/103.5/10+0.03

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Parkview Apartments and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Parkview Apartments Prices

By unit type at Parkview Apartments

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom980 sq ft$975,000 to $1.09M4
3-bedroom1,120 sq ft$1.05M to $1.21M14

Past transactions at Parkview Apartments

19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $985 psf · $975,000 to $1,210,000 · all 19 sold at a profit

2 Oct 2026#04-10— · Blk 3$972$1,088,000
18 Sep 2026#04-083BR · Blk 3$983$1,100,000
14 Sep 2026#09-043BR · Blk 3$1,081$1,210,000
3 Sep 2026#06-093BR · Blk 1$1,008$1,128,000
12 Aug 2026#10-083BR · Blk 5$1,027$1,150,000
9 Jun 2026#13-042BR · Blk 5$1,006$985,000
8 Jun 2026#11-062BR · Blk 3$1,011$990,000
8 Jun 2026#07-103BR · Blk 1$996$1,115,000
28 May 2026#05-103BR · Blk 1$983$1,100,000
21 May 2026#04-123BR · Blk 3$1,021$1,110,000
Median PSF by month
Parkview ApartmentsD23, all resale condos
$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfParkview Apartments, Nov 2025: $975 psf from 2 salesParkview Apartments, Jan 2026: $975 psf from 2 salesParkview Apartments, Mar 2026: $965 psf from 2 salesParkview Apartments, May 2026: $1,021 psf from 3 salesParkview Apartments, Jun 2026: $1,006 psf from 3 salesParkview Apartments, Sep 2026: $1,008 psf from 3 sales$1,008$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20252$975 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 2025——$1,542 psf
Jan 20262$975 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 20261—$1,466 psf
Mar 20262$965 psf$1,501 psf
Apr 20261—$1,482 psf
May 20263$1,021 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20263$1,006 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 2026——$1,506 psf
Aug 20261—$1,444 psf
Sep 20263$1,008 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.3% a year, ranked 42 of 50 in D23 and 513 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Parkview Apartments Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,000
Gross yield
4.0% to 4.4%
Rental contracts
72
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3004.0%31
3-bedroom$4,0004.4%41

Rental contracts at Parkview Apartments

72 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,763 a month · $2,600 to $5,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,550
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Parkview Apartments By stack

Highest, stack 12
$1,024 psf
Lowest, stack 26
$849 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$884 psf1,130 sq ft6
02$970 psf1,120 sq ft4
03$979 psf1,087 sq ft4
04$1,017 psf1,120 sq ft8
05$1,018 psf1,120 sq ft6
06$978 psf980 sq ft7
07$976 psf980 sq ft8
08$947 psf1,120 sq ft11
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,008 psf1,120 sq ft3
10$990 psf1,120 sq ft6
11$904 psf1,146 sq ft4
12$1,024 psf1,103 sq ft6
13$982 psf937 sq ft3
16$1,013 psf1,060 sq ft2
17$948 psf926 sq ft2
20$907 psf1,130 sq ft2
21$891 psf1,120 sq ft2
23$1,007 psf937 sq ft3
26$849 psf1,120 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Parkview Apartments Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Parkview Apartments in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $985 psf at Parkview Apartments against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,000 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Parkview Apartments ranged from $938 psf to $1,111 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Batok MRT (NS2), 1.4 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Parkview Apartments for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.