Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Regent Grove
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Regent Grove

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 553 units

Grade B, 5.88 out of 10, the 44th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
20
To Yew Tee MRT
210 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Regent Grove Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.88
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
44th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.65% — bottom 19% within its 2000-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%4/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yew Tee Primary School at 0.27km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Yew Tee Primary School
  • Unity Primary School
  • De La Salle School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

553 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

210 m from Yew Tee MRT (NS5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.85% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.81km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Regent Grove scores 5.88

Regent Grove scores 5.88 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1307th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 44th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/106/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%4/107/10−0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%7/103.5/10+0.21

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Regent Grove and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Regent Grove Prices

By unit type at Regent Grove

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom926 sq ft$922,000 to $1.03M3
3-bedroom1,173 sq ft$1.04M to $1.46M13
4-bedroom1,302 sq ft$1.26M to $1.47M4

Past transactions at Regent Grove

20 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,006 psf · $922,000 to $1,468,000 · all 20 sold at a profit

24 Sep 2026#12-023BR · Blk 50$1,015$1,180,000
22 Sep 2026#12-192BR · Blk 52$996$922,000
31 Aug 2026#06-084BR · Blk 50$1,064$1,340,000
4 Aug 2026#13-113BR · Blk 50$1,000$1,195,000
31 Jul 2026#01-253BR · Blk 52$942$1,460,000
29 Jul 2026#04-393BR · Blk 54$889$1,042,880
4 Jun 2026#13-014BR · Blk 50$1,091$1,468,000
2 Jun 2026#13-094BR · Blk 50$1,063$1,430,000
26 May 2026#05-153BR · Blk 50$1,002$1,165,000
20 May 2026#12-183BR · Blk 52$1,032$1,200,000
Median PSF by month
Regent GroveD23, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfRegent Grove, Dec 2025: $1,055 psf from 2 salesRegent Grove, Jan 2026: $1,010 psf from 3 salesRegent Grove, Apr 2026: $955 psf from 2 salesRegent Grove, May 2026: $1,017 psf from 4 salesRegent Grove, Jun 2026: $1,077 psf from 2 salesRegent Grove, Jul 2026: $916 psf from 2 salesRegent Grove, Aug 2026: $1,032 psf from 2 salesRegent Grove, Sep 2026: $1,006 psf from 2 sales$1,006$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2025——$1,517 psf
Dec 20252$1,055 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20263$1,010 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 2026——$1,466 psf
Mar 20261—$1,501 psf
Apr 20262$955 psf$1,482 psf
May 20264$1,017 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20262$1,077 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20262$916 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20262$1,032 psf$1,444 psf
Sep 20262$1,006 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 4 resales4Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 33 of 50 in D23 and 407 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Regent Grove Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,780
Gross yield
4.0% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
82
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3004.2%18
3-bedroom$4,0004.0%54
4-bedroom$4,7804.1%10

Rental contracts at Regent Grove

82 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,000 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,350
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Regent Grove By stack

Highest, stack 23
$1,039 psf
Lowest, stack 27
$837 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
27
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$956 psf1,211 sq ft6
02$959 psf1,163 sq ft2
03$921 psf1,195 sq ft3
05$916 psf1,173 sq ft3
06$916 psf1,195 sq ft2
07$946 psf1,163 sq ft2
08$984 psf1,259 sq ft3
09$939 psf1,410 sq ft4
Show the other 19 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$870 psf1,195 sq ft3
13$989 psf1,173 sq ft2
15$1,002 psf1,163 sq ft3
16$985 psf1,259 sq ft3
17$925 psf1,319 sq ft2
18$942 psf1,163 sq ft4
19$996 psf926 sq ft3
22$938 psf1,195 sq ft4
23$1,039 psf1,163 sq ft3
25$980 psf1,259 sq ft4
27$837 psf1,195 sq ft3
28$923 psf1,173 sq ft2
30$971 psf926 sq ft2
31$966 psf1,163 sq ft4
32$917 psf1,163 sq ft3
33$1,003 psf1,211 sq ft4
35$991 psf926 sq ft2
38$1,002 psf926 sq ft5
39$941 psf1,173 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Regent Grove Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Regent Grove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,006 psf at Regent Grove against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,032 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 20 resale caveats at Regent Grove ranged from $870 psf to $1,113 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yew Tee MRT (NS5), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Regent Grove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.