Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Windermere

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 395 units

Grade B, 5.86 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Yew Tee MRT
350 m

Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits

Windermere Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.86
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
45th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.97% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 1999-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%4/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yew Tee Primary School at 0.02km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Yew Tee Primary School
  • Unity Primary School
  • De La Salle School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

395 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

350 m from Yew Tee MRT (NS5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.49% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.81km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Windermere scores 5.86

Windermere scores 5.86 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1326th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%4/107/10−0.60
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%7/103.5/10+0.21

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Windermere and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Windermere Prices

By unit type at Windermere

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,367 sq ft$1.49M2
3-bedroom1,442 sq ft$1.32M to $1.57M3

Past transactions at Windermere

58 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $907 psf · $960,000 to $2,630,000 · 56 of the 56 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

6 Aug 2026#17-022BR · Blk 28$1,081$1,385,000
31 Jul 2026#19-042BR · Blk 20$1,101$1,600,000
18 May 2026#01-033BR · Blk 28$936$1,350,000
20 Mar 2026#09-023BR · Blk 32$1,034$1,325,000
27 Jan 2026#18-043BR · Blk 32$1,080$1,570,000
18 Sep 2025#07-043BR · Blk 20$1,058$1,538,000
25 Aug 2025#03-043BR · Blk 26$936$1,360,000
16 May 2025#07-033BR · Blk 20$991$1,270,000
14 Apr 2025#20-023BR · Blk 28$976$1,250,000
12 Mar 2025#07-013BR · Blk 32$1,046$1,520,000
Median PSF by quarter
WindermereD23, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfWindermere, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $752 psf from 4 salesWindermere, Feb–Apr 2022: $867 psf from 4 salesWindermere, May–Jul 2022: $822 psf from 2 salesWindermere, Aug–Oct 2022: $827 psf from 4 salesWindermere, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $831 psf from 8 salesWindermere, May–Jul 2023: $899 psf from 4 salesWindermere, Aug–Oct 2023: $921 psf from 3 salesWindermere, Feb–Apr 2024: $955 psf from 6 salesWindermere, May–Jul 2024: $943 psf from 3 salesWindermere, Aug–Oct 2024: $969 psf from 4 salesWindermere, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $943 psf from 3 salesWindermere, Feb–Apr 2025: $976 psf from 3 salesWindermere, Aug–Oct 2025: $997 psf from 2 salesWindermere, May–Jul 2026: $1,019 psf from 2 sales$1,019$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20224$752 psf$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$867 psf$1,129 psf
May–Jul 20222$822 psf$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20224$827 psf$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20238$831 psf$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20234$899 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$921 psf$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20246$955 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20243$943 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$969 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$943 psf$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$976 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$997 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,019 psf$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 4 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 8 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 6 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 27 of 50 in D23 and 363 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Windermere Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200
Gross yield
3.7%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,2003.7%17

Rental contracts at Windermere

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $2,400 to $4,850

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,150
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,850
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$2,400
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Mar 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,900
Mar 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,400
Feb 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,900
Feb 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Windermere By stack

Highest, stack 04
$936 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$895 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$895 psf1,453 sq ft19
02$905 psf1,281 sq ft12
03$936 psf1,281 sq ft11
04$936 psf1,453 sq ft13

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Windermere Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Windermere in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,080 psf at Windermere against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $976 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Windermere ranged from $936 psf to $1,101 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yew Tee MRT (NS5), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Windermere for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.